Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mars In 6th House Meaning

Mars In 6th House Meaning

Mars In 6th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Health

Ruling Planet: Mercury

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Virgo

Celebrities With Mars In 6th House: Julia Roberts, Steven Spielberg, Michael Schumacher, John Lennon, Charlie Sheen, Paul McCartney

Keywords For Mars In 6th House: Perfect, Detailed, Disciplined, Organized, Thoughtful, Efficient, Dedicated

Mars In Sixth House: Personality Profile

Working hard comes naturally to those with Mars in the 6th house, and you settle for nothing less than perfection. All of your energy and enthusiasm goes into getting things right, whether or not you work alone or with a team. While your direction is true, your standards are tough.

Your attention to detail is unmatched, and this makes you good at any kind of job. You are disciplined, organized and thoughtful, and you rarely disappoint people with your work. You are so meticulous that people are often in awe of your work ethic.

But this is also why you don’t take constructive criticism well. Even if it’s a slight variation that someone else sees as trivial, you take it as an affront to your entire project and all your efforts.

Mars In 6th House. Working hard comes naturally to those with Mars in the 6th house and you settle for nothing less than perfection.

Mars In 6th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The Mars in sixth house astrology suggests that you should try to be less demanding on those around you, friends and family included. Your ideas for perfection do not often gel with other people’s ideas, and you need to be able to compromise sometimes to get things done.

This doesn’t mean you have to compromise on the final result. It simply means there are different ways of achieving the same goal. Keep an open mind when others offer input. Virgo being your ruling star sign, you just can’t stop being a perfectionist.

You may learn a thing or two from those who have a different area of expertise than yours. In this way you will gain more respect and loyalty. And people will work harder for you if they know how much you appreciate their efforts. Just like you enjoy the praise, so do they. This will create a better working environment, and also build a healthy home life as well.

Mars In 6th House: Negative Traits

While you are capable of working in a team, you would rather be in the lead role or working independently. Your standards are so high it’s almost impossible for other people to live up to them.

This is true for your loved ones as well, who often get frustrated when you try to “help” them become better people. Usually they are unaware of the shortcomings you want to fix. (Read about relationship pitfalls you can avoid).

But you don’t see it that way. You are simply trying to improve upon someone’s method to make them more efficient, or tap into what you see as underutilized potential. You are also very impatient, which makes working with others a challenge. If you feel they aren’t moving at your speed then you see them as procrastinating or even being lazy. Knowing the Virgo man or Virgo woman personality, will help you understand this better.

Because you take things so personally, you believe other people are taking away your ability to get the job done efficiently and perfectly. Often times people are not aware of your frustration, though, because you don’t voice your opinions effectively. You tend to come off as bossy or arrogant and that’s when people stop listening.

Conclusion

The Mars in 6th house meaning also shows that you also have a tendency to want most of the credit for a project, because of all the hard work and dedication you gave to it. This can leave the rest of the group feeling used or under-appreciated.

Be sure to share the praise and acknowledge the efforts of those who helped. And don’t easily dismiss when others offer their help in the first place. When you are able to work closely with others and get things done, it is a satisfying feeling for everyone involved. There will be less stress on you, less stress on them, and more enjoyment all around.

See Also:

Mars In 1st House
Mars In 2nd House
Mars In 3rd House
Mars In 4th House
Mars In 5th House
Mars In 6th House
Mars In 7th House
Mars In 8th House
Mars In 9th House
Mars In 10th House
Mars In 11th House
Mars In 12th House








Pinterest