Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Sun In 9th House Meaning

Sun In 9th House Meaning

Sun In 9th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Philosophy

Ruling Planet: Jupiter

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Sagittarius

Celebrities With Sun In 9th House: Michael Schumacher, Hugh Jackman, Mark Zuckerberg, Mike Tyson, Linda Goodman

Keywords for Sun in 9th House: Learning, Loyal, Happy, Enduring, Curious

Sun In Ninth House: Personality Profile

To grow as a person is very important with the Sun in the 9th house, and you are always looking to improve. Since the Sun represents your identity, strength and energy, you are constantly searching for something to add to your existence. Building upon your vast knowledge is an endless process.

You appreciate the differences in people and cultures all over the world, and you yearn to understand how we all fit together on this planet. Because of that, you continuously go off on new adventures to add to your resume of places you’ve seen and people you’ve met.

You feel a kinship with all of humanity and you want to share all of your experiences with the world. (symbolic of people under influence of planet Jupiter)

Sun In 9th House. To grow as a person is very important with the Sun in the 9th house, and you are always looking to improve.

Sun In 9th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The tolerance of people with 9th House sun placement in natal chart toward anything foreign is admirable, and you are very accepting of what you don’t understand.

That kind of open mind and open heart brings you plenty of chances to experience new places and new things. You want everyone to overcome their prejudices and live in a harmonious state so we can fully enjoy what it means to be human. Your optimism is refreshing, although it can make you naive to the way the real world works. (That’s how Sagittarius people work!)

Knowing so much about other cultures is only valuable if you’re able to use it in a constructive manner. But your enthusiasm to make the world a better place is infectious, and often times other people want to join in your efforts. Your ability to touch people’s lives is unmatched.

Sun In 9th House: Negative Traits

Because you want to see the best in people, you don’t always see the negative aspects of their personality. This can be a good thing or a bad thing for people with sun in ninth house, depending on whether or not they are harmful to others.

If they have a difficult personality, you are able to look past their faults and see the good in them that others may not bother to search for. But if they aren’t as accepting of strangers as you are, you don’t always notice the damage they cause. It’s okay to have lofty ideals as long as they don’t get in the way of your view of reality.( Find out more about planets in houses)

The only other thing that can get in your way of spreading peace and happiness is a tendency toward self-righteousness. Because you are so knowledgeable of the world and the way it works, you may easily dismiss others who don’t agree with your beliefs. While you have every right to argue your point, so too does the other side.

Conclusion

Those with the sun in 9th house can sometimes get so caught up in their own ideals. You’re unable to see the opposing view, or you may not want to acknowledge it because you are so certain of your beliefs. But this is all a part of learning, so you will have to put your ego aside and listen to the opposition once in a while.

Even if you don’t agree afterward, at least you have now made an even more informed decision. This will help in your spiritual growth, something which interests you quite a bit.

You are always searching for something to add to your cultural repertoire for you feel yourself change and grow as a person every time. Personal and spiritual enlightenment is the goal, and not just for you. You want to bring along as many people as you can on your journey.

See Also:

Sun In 1st House
Sun In 2nd House
Sun In 3rd House
Sun In 4th House
Sun In 5th House
Sun In 6th House
Sun In 7th House
Sun In 8th House
Sun In 9th House
Sun In 10th House
Sun In 11th House
Sun In 12th House








Pinterest