Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Venus In 2nd House Meaning

Venus In 2nd House Meaning

Venus In 2nd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Possessions

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Taurus

Celebrities With Venus In 2nd House: Abraham Lincoln, Alicia Keys, Sting, Elton John, Denzel Washington, Fidel Castro, Oscar Wilde

Keywords for Venus In 2nd House: Pleasure-Seeking, Beautiful, Artistic, Passive, Straightforward, Honest, Reliable

Venus In Second House: Personality Profile

You are straightforward and honest in your approach to everything, and Venus in the second house treats your love life in the same manner. There’s no playing games with you because you don’t see the point of such nonsense. You are sensible and practical and your relationships are as well.

All of your feelings and actions serve a purpose, and people know where they stand with you. This makes you very reliable which is something for which you show a lot of pride. Venus not only represents love, but also relationships and pleasures that money can buy. In the 2nd house, that’s solid relationships and quality of beauty and artistry.

Venus In 2nd House. You are sensible and practical and your relationships are as well. Venus in the second house treats your love life in the same manner.

Venus In 2nd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With Venus in second house in your birth chart, you love aesthetically pleasing items that are well-crafted and created by someone who took the time to get it just right. Because you take your time in everything you do, you want the same kind of care in anything you purchase.

You are also attracted to anything that activates your senses, especially your sense of smell and touch. Luxurious fabrics and fragrant aromas catch your attention immediately, and you want them to accent the comfort of your home or work place.

You feel the same way when it comes to gifts for your loved ones. You have a knack for finding things that fit perfectly with their personality, which they always love.

What brings you the most pleasure is being in a secure and stable partnership, one that makes you feel safe and loved. While you may fall in love with complicated people from time to time, you prefer someone less chaotic and more authentic. This is the kind of person you feel you can create a solid foundation with on which you can build a long-term commitment.

Venus In 2nd House: Negative Traits

Venus in 2nd house astrology also predicts that the only problem is you gift people with the expectation of getting something equally wonderful in return. You may not realize it, but you tend to place pressure on your social circle to put forth the same amount of effort in reciprocating gifts. And that can be difficult because of your specific tastes.

Don’t concentrate so much on the gift itself, but rather appreciate the gesture. And since you can be a difficult person to shop for, drop hints to people whenever you see something you like or a version of something that would make a good gift.

Your suggestions would be much appreciated. This is especially true when you become involved in a relationship, because you enjoy pampering your partner. Romance is big for you, and it can be a bit overwhelming for those who aren’t used to being wooed in the traditional sense.

Conclusion

The Venus in 2nd house meaning suggests that you have a strong sense of self and moral values and you are looking for someone who has similar beliefs. Because of this, you take your time to get to know someone first before jumping into a relationship. You need time to develop your feelings, but that’s also what makes you so dedicated once you actually fall in love.

As Taurus is your ruling zodiac sign, once you make up your mind that’s it – no one change it. Your stubborn nature extends to your love life as well, and once someone has caught your heart no one else can change your mind.

Because you weigh all of your options beforehand and consider all possible alternatives, you know what you want and you know when you’ve found it.

See Also:

Venus In 1st House
Venus In 2nd House
Venus In 3rd House
Venus In 4th House
Venus In 5th House
Venus In 6th House
Venus In 7th House
Venus In 8th House
Venus In 9th House
Venus In 10th House
Venus In 11th House
Venus In 12th House

Pinterest