Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Sun In 4th House Meaning

Sun In 4th House Meaning

Sun In 4th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Family And Home

Ruling Planet: Moon

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Cancer

Celebrities With Sun In 4th House: Victor Hugo, Indira Gandhi, Bill Gates, Naomi Campbell, Leo Tolstoy

Keywords for Sun in 4th House: Homely, Psychic, Emotional, Nurturing, Poetic

Sun In Fourth House: Personality Profile

The Sun represents your ego and sense of identity in astrology. Do you put your energy toward bettering yourself and the situation for family. With the Sun in the 4th house, you take pride in your home, your personal life, and maintaining a comfortable existence. Nothing stands in the way of happiness.

It’s important to you that those around you feel cozy in your home environment, for you are the ultimate host. With the Sun in the 4th house, you want everyone that matters to you to be happy and healthy.

This helps to maintain a sense of calm, for you despise chaos. You work hard to make sure everyone and everything in your life is just right, because if even one thing is out of place you feel your world is crashing down. This is because Moon is your ruling planet. (Read More About Moon)

Sun In 4th House. With the Sun in the 4th house, you take pride in your home, personal life and maintaining a comfortable existence.

Sun In 4th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The one thing that is true for the Sun in 4th house astrology is that you get better with age. You are more calm and practical, and are able to see the bigger picture. You are always concerned that your basic needs be taken care of first, so that you have the ability to help others when asked.

But it doesn’t take much to satisfy your desires. So most of your attention is turned outward once you have established a solid foundation. Helping others fulfills your emotional needs and maintaining your life plan helps to satisfy your practical nature.

You’ve worked tirelessly to build a solid foundation for your life, and now all of your effort is put into constructing a stable bubble in which to live that life.

Sun In 4th House: Negative Traits

It’s difficult for you to give up control if your sun is in the 4th house in your horoscope. This is because you often feel as though you’re one of the few people who is planning for the future. Try not to get upset when other people offer a second opinion. Read more about star signs here.

As you get older, you feel like your experience gives you the right to do things as you see fit. And there are plenty of times in your life where you are correct. But you have to discern those times from other times when you are simply being stubborn.

People with the sun in the fourth house feel that they know best when it comes to their loved ones. But your family and friends may have different ideas. Make sure to listen to them and their concerns before moving forward with your plans.

Even though you are always doing things in their best interest, they may not need you to do so all the time. Sit back and listen to what they have to say before swooping in and changing something they may not want changed.


People with the sun in the 4th house in their natal chart are protective of their loved ones. You may be blind to the fact that they are doing well in their own right. Offer your help and guidance first, and be gracious if it is turned down. Just knowing you are there for them at any time is usually all that is necessary.

You don’t always have to be defensive when it comes to protecting your home and your loved ones. They know you are there for them, and others outside of your social circle can see how much you care.

You are always projecting your concerns whether you are aware of it or not, which makes a lecture or debate about them unnecessary. Just be secure in the fact that you know what you want and you certainly have the means to obtain it.

See Also:

Sun In 1st House
Sun In 2nd House
Sun In 3rd House
Sun In 4th House
Sun In 5th House
Sun In 6th House
Sun In 7th House
Sun In 8th House
Sun In 9th House
Sun In 10th House
Sun In 11th House
Sun In 12th House