Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 3rd House Meaning

Moon In 3rd House Meaning

Moon In 3rd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Communication

Ruling Planet: Mercury

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Gemini

Celebrities With Moon In 3rd House: Adolf Hitler, Dalai Lama, Elvis Presley, Napoleon I, Heath Ledger

Keywords for Moon in 3rd House: Curious, Responsive, Interactive, Nervous, Restless

Moon In Third House: Personality Profile

There are two different sides to your personality with the Moon in the 3rd house – you’re either intellectual and rational or you’re emotional and unpredictable. Sometimes you are able to keep your feelings in check, while other times you let them rule your world. Finding a balance can be difficult for people born in this astrological house with Gemini as the ruling zodiac sign.

Your strongest asset is your ability to communicate, and it’s important to remember this when trying to convey both logical solutions and emotional outbursts. Your tendency to change moods can be confusing to some and it’s hard for others to keep up with your shifting thoughts and feelings.

Sometimes even you yourself can get tangled up in your own ideas and become confused with what you are trying to convey. Try slowing down at times so you can really focus on what you want to say and stick with that thought process until its practical conclusion.

Moon In 3rd House. With the Moon in the 3rd house, you’re both intellectual and rational or you’re emotional and unpredictable.

Moon In 3rd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

Because you’re such a social butterfly, people born with the moon in the third house, love listening to people talk about concepts that you’re not familiar with to increase your vast wealth of knowledge.

You are so attuned to everyone else’s thoughts and desires that you don’t realize how much of their personality you pick up and incorporate into your own. But this is also why you’re so comfortable talking to people, even strangers, because nothing is off limits when it comes to discussing new concepts. (know more about planets in houses here)

You encourage people to speak their mind, because you want to do the same thing. This allows you to be open and honest about your feelings, and might help others to understand where you’re coming from.

And once they have that understanding it’ll be easier to exchange your ideas, and that flow of information will help you to feel better about yourself. This will give you more confidence to learn all sides of an issue and form your own opinion on the subject. (find your moon sign to understand yourself better)

Moon In 3rd House: Negative Traits

The moon in third house astrology predicts that you have a tendency to let your emotions get the better of you, especially when you’re excited about a new idea or concept. It takes some time to find that balance between your heart and your head, but that will happen as you get older and gain more experience.

Other times it can be difficult to discern your own thoughts and feelings from other people, since you are so open-minded and want to hear about what everyone else is doing. (See what the moon symbolizes).


People with the moon in the 3rd house tend to adopt different viewpoints too easily before hearing all sides of the argument, since your enthusiasm often gets the better of you. You’re so excited to learn new things that you rush in forming an opinion to be able to discuss it further. And because you can’t focus on one thing for too long, you have the tendency to switch gears and start talking about something else before you have fully explored the new topic.

That’s why it appears as if you know a lot about a subject but only to a point. Then you simply adopt the point of view of those around you. This isn’t a conscience thing, but it is something to be aware of when someone tries to call you out on not having your own opinion. Even you don’t realize sometimes that when you’re making a decision with your gut, it’s actually influenced by a number of different people’s views and opinions.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House