Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Sun In 11th House Meaning

Sun In 11th House Meaning

Sun In 11th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Friendships

Ruling Planet: Uranus, Saturn

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Aquarius

Celebrities With Sun In 11th House: Johnny Depp, Shakira, Vladimir Putin, Jimi Hendrix, Cher, Margaret Thatcher

Keywords for Sun in 11th House: Unconventional, Eccentric, Unique, Humanitarian

Sun In Eleventh House: Personality Profile

Your humanitarian efforts are quite admirable, and with the Sun in the 11th house you feel the need to add something useful to society. Whether it’s a scientific discovery or a literary work exploring a worldly issue, your desire to make this world a better place is a strong one.

The Sun represents your self, energy and originality, and although your ego is a sizable one (it has to be to think it can save the world) you are also interested in helping others. Because of this, you are very sociable and everyone loves to be in your company. You are an active member of many groups and you love bouncing your various ideas off of people.

You enjoy a good debate and want others to play devil’s advocate to fully discuss the pros and cons of your projects. Because you have such high ideals, it’s sometimes difficult for people to fully understand the scope of your genius.

You can often come off as quirky or unusual when trying to explain something. But what you may lack in simple conversation you more than make up for with effort and enthusiasm. Your open mind opens many doors.

Sun In 11th House. With the Sun in the 11th house, your humanitarian efforts are quite admirable and you feel the need to help others.

Sun In 11th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

As you have the sun in the 11th house, you enjoy bringing people together, and because you know individuals from all walks of life you are also capable of bringing people together. This kind of collaboration is very important to you, as it helps to bring about new ideas and either validate or dismiss your own. Take the FLAMES Test to know what relationships mean to you.

And because you are able to adapt to any kind of situation, you are a good person to have in a crisis. When others are arguing or causing chaos you remain level-headed and help to bring down the commotion with your quick thinking and rational behavior. You’re very understanding when this happens as well, for you know human behavior from studying different kinds of people.

Sun In 11th House: Negative Traits

The only thing those born with sun in eleventh house have to be careful of is coming across as a know-it-all. While your knowledge is vast and you have a lot of experience, no one wants to sit down to a lecture. They want to have a conversation, and you have to learn to adapt your style of discussion to a friendlier version.

While it sounds like a regular conversation to you, to your audience it sounds like they are sitting in a classroom being talked at, rather than talked to. (Read about Saturn Meanings)

You do have a way with people, in that they enjoy hanging out with you. But get too far into a specific topic and you begin to lose their attention. Try to engage everyone in conversation, rather than just explain things to them. You’ll find a more eager response when you get everyone involved in the discussion.

Conclusion

Sun in 11th house astrology shows you want to know what makes people tick as it helps you to further advance society. You know you are a part of something outside of yourself and you strive to learn how it functions.

Because you have the ability to study something so completely, to really focus on the one subject, you are able to explain it to the rest of us who wouldn’t have noticed anything at all. (Find out more about planets in houses)

While it may take them awhile to adjust to your quirky descriptions and way of looking at things, they will appreciate your enthusiasm just the same. Your desire to help shines through in everything you do.

See Also:

Sun In 1st House
Sun In 2nd House
Sun In 3rd House
Sun In 4th House
Sun In 5th House
Sun In 6th House
Sun In 7th House
Sun In 8th House
Sun In 9th House
Sun In 10th House
Sun In 11th House
Sun In 12th House

Pinterest