Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Neptune In 7th House Meaning

Neptune In 7th House Meaning

Neptune In 7th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Partnerships

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Libra

Celebrities With Neptune In 7th House: Paul Newman, Cate Blanchett, Sylvia Browne, Benito Mussolini, Ronald Reagan

Keywords for Neptune In 7th House: Idealistic, Sacrificing, Imaginary, Deceptive, Artistic

Neptune In Seventh House: Personality Profile

You revel in relationships in the seventh house, but Neptune can get in the way of a healthy one. You tend to be the more giving person, but because you need balance you don’t see things that way. Sometimes you give more credit to your partner than they are owed.

In astrology, Neptune is a symbol of spiritual insight, idealism and psychic abilities. Because of your generous nature you are able to help those in an argument find a compromise that works well for both parties. You are a great listener and hear both sides of the story before coming up with a creative answer on which everyone can agree.

This makes people born with Neptune in 7th house a very accommodating person, especially with your need to restore peace and justice wherever you see wrongdoing. This is bound to happen as Libra is your ruling sun sign.

Neptune in 7th house are very accommodating

Neptune In 7th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

If you have Neptune in the seventh house in your birth chart, your sense of right and wrong is what drives you, but your imagination is what creates the final result. It’s a sound combination, one that serves you well in everything you do.

Normally you are great at bringing out the best in your significant other, because you are so enthusiastic about being in a relationship. Your optimism is infectious most of the time.

You have to learn how to view your relationship in an objective manner, or talk to someone you trust to have an objective manner. There is always the possibility of staying in a partnership for too long, especially if you become really comfortable with that person. But comfort doesn’t always equal true happiness. Sometimes it just means you don’t want to go through the strain and effort of finding someone better.

Neptune In 7th House: Negative Traits

Neptune in 7th house effects ask you to be careful not to lose yourself in the fight against injustice. Sometimes you give too much of yourself to something and begin to chip away at your own personality. That’s when you become indecisive and helpless.

Even though you are great at helping other people with their problems, you tend to have issues when it comes to solving your own. You would rather have someone else in your social circle make decisions for you, which is why you like being in a relationship over being alone.

You like having the ability to defer to someone else, taking the responsibility off of you. But that can be too much pressure to put on another person sometimes, and your partner may end up resenting you for it.

When you start to struggle with your own problems and feel nervous or guilty, it only places more stress on your partner to help you. While you want there to be balance and harmony in your relationship, it’s just not possible all the time.


People with Neptune in 7th house may have trouble choosing a partner who truly complements you. Sometimes your idealistic nature only sees the good in people, or sees something you want to be positive but is actually negative. You want to be with someone who you feel is your soul mate, and that can be a tall order for some. So you might see a person as being one way that suits you, while deep down they are something totally different.

Don’t sell yourself short. You are witty and charming and want equality above all else, making you a nurturing and wonderful partner. Figure out what you want, and find someone who really fits the bill.

See Also:

Neptune In 1st House
Neptune In 2nd House
Neptune In 3rd House
Neptune In 4th House
Neptune In 5th House
Neptune In 6th House
Neptune In 7th House
Neptune In 8th House
Neptune In 9th House
Neptune In 10th House
Neptune In 11th House
Neptune In 12th House