Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mars In 3rd House Meaning

Mars In 3rd House Meaning

Mars In 3rd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Communication

Ruling Planet: Mercury

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Gemini

Celebrities With Mars In 3rd House: Zinedine Zidane, Pope Francis, Patrick Swayze, Mark Zuckerberg, Victor Hugo, Elton John

Keywords For Mars In 3rd House: Communicative, Knowledgeable, Direct, Bold, Brash, Controversial, Enthusiastic

Mars In Third House: Personality Profile

As your ruling zodiac sign is Gemini, you are not afraid to speak your mind and express your ideas, for effective communication is your strong suit. The Mars in the 3rd house meaning shows you have a vast wealth of knowledge and you want to share all those ideas with the rest of the world. You can’t help yourself.

Because of your direct nature, you may receive different reactions to your conversational style. For those who love a good debate they will jump right in and discuss your ideas and theories. For others who are not used to such a combative style, they may shy away from the discussion completely. (Read about Mars symbolism).

Mars In 3rd House. With Mars in the 3rd house you have a vast wealth of knowledge and you want to share it with everyone.

Mars In 3rd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The Mars in third house astrology predicts that you should utilize your animated nature for good, and other people will become enthusiastic about your ideas as well. You can be quite inspiring to other people.  You want to keep people engaged, so choose your battles carefully.

Try to be informative without being distracting. This will allow others to join in the conversation more easily. Be confident and not overbearing and you will bring other people to the table with no problem. The passionate Mars sign quality will not let you quit until you have made your point, which makes you very effective at problem-solving.

As long as you can maintain a balance of educational conversation without lecturing people, you will lead a healthy and productive lifestyle. You will always be surrounded by those interested in the same things you are, and even some who are simply curious about your ideas.

Mars In 3rd House: Negative Traits

People with Mars in 3rd house in their horoscope tend be bold and brash when expressing their ideas. Some might even use the word controversial. You don’t back down from an argument and often start one when you think other people don’t understand what you’re trying to say.

Be careful not to lose your audience over this kind of communication, for you want to convey your thoughts in the most effective manner possible. Use your ability to adapt to the situation to change the discussion and simplify the exchange of ideas. You get excited very easily over a heated debate and that can deter people from joining in.

Just be careful not to get too caught up discussing trivial matters. To you nothing is trivial, but to others it may not have a direct impact on their lives. And if you get too excited about it they will simply roll their eyes and pay no attention to your excitement in the future.


The Mars in 3rd house effects show your enthusiasm is usually a positive trait. But can get you into trouble if you become melodramatic in your expressions. Make sure to keep your intentions focused on teaching and spreading ideas over the flair in which you convey them.

The only trouble is you sometimes get too caught up in your thoughts to allow someone else to help you find the right answer. Be open to receiving different opinions while defending yours. Even though you often have good ideas, that doesn’t mean you are the only one. Allow people to bring their fresh ideas into the mix and you will be able to find the right combination to overcome any obstacle.

You will never be without someone to talk to, whether it’s a more serious or playful topic, because people enjoy the way your mind works. There’s never a dull conversation with you, and that’s what keeps them coming back for more.

See Also:

Mars In 1st House
Mars In 2nd House
Mars In 3rd House
Mars In 4th House
Mars In 5th House
Mars In 6th House
Mars In 7th House
Mars In 8th House
Mars In 9th House
Mars In 10th House
Mars In 11th House
Mars In 12th House