Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Venus In 9th House Meaning

Venus In 9th House Meaning

Venus In 9th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Philosophy

Ruling Planet: Jupiter

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Sagittarius

Celebrities With Venus In 9th House: Marilyn Monroe, Kim Kardashian, Eminem, Jim Morrison, Celine Dion, James Dean, Rafael Nadal

Keywords for Venus In 9th House: Independent, Loving, Zestful, Impulsive, Adventurous, Romantic, Learned, Inquisitive

Venus In Ninth House: Personality Profile

Venus in the ninth house enjoys being in love, but also values your freedom and independence. You want to be with someone who allows you to spread your wings rather than keep you home. Your best bet is to find a partner who loves traveling as much as you do.

Venus is symbolic of love, pleasures, money, romance, passion, finance, income and luxuries. In the ninth house, you enjoy the physical and playful aspects of love. You are always looking for someone who wants to have a good time.

You have a zest for life that can be difficult to keep up with, for you’re always on the go and staying busy. This is bound to happen as Sagittarius is the ruling zodiac sign for this house.

Venus In 9th House. Venus in the ninth house enjoy being in love, but also value freedom and independence.

Venus In 9th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

For you, love is more of a game that’s fun to play and shouldn’t get too serious. People with Venus in 9th house are a free spirit and many people are attracted to that hard-to-get personality.

But your emotions don’t factor into the equation as much as your need for physical pleasure, and your partner may be unaware of that. Make sure you are upfront and honest about your intentions to ensure both of you are on the same page.

You may come across a person who enhances your good qualities and accepts your bad ones, and you could blow it by acting casual in their presence. Don’t be afraid to love someone deeply and be loved deeply in return. Being with someone doesn’t have to change your life completely or keep you from doing the things you love.

Venus In 9th House: Negative Traits

Sitting still doesn’t work for the person with Venus in 9th house, because there’s so much going on in the world that you want to experience and explore. But this means you may have trouble staying in one place to successfully get to know someone.

You fall in love easily, because you are quick to make up your mind with only a certain amount of facts. But your definition of love also tends to be different from others, in that you can easily let them go if they restrict your lifestyle in any way.

You have a tendency to lead people on without knowing it, because you don’t put as much feeling behind your words or actions. Something that may not be a big deal to you could be incredibly meaningful to someone else. Be careful not to squash someone else’s romantic dreams with your callous demeanor toward love and sex.

Your erratic behavior with different lovers can get you into trouble if you’re constantly looking for something better elsewhere. Make sure that all parties involved know what’s going on and how you feel about committed relationships. It will make dating much easier for you and for them.


The Venus in 9th house astrology suggests that you just make sure you don’t ignore or dismiss someone who is perfect for you because of your fear of getting serious. If you find someone who encourages you to go out and see the world, whether with or without them, don’t fall into old habits and assume it won’t last.

In fact, a healthy relationship allows you to grow and develop through the encouragement and support of your partner. Keep your eyes and your mind open, and you may just come across an individual who wants the exact same things as you do. Look for someone who complements you, not completes you, and you will be very happy and satisfied indeed.

See Also:

Venus In 1st House
Venus In 2nd House
Venus In 3rd House
Venus In 4th House
Venus In 5th House
Venus In 6th House
Venus In 7th House
Venus In 8th House
Venus In 9th House
Venus In 10th House
Venus In 11th House
Venus In 12th House