Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mercury In 2nd House Meaning

Mercury In 2nd House Meaning

Mercury In 2nd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Possessions

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Taurus

Celebrities With Mercury In 2nd House: Leonardo DiCaprio, Elvis Presley, Oprah Winfrey, Bob Marley, Beethoven, Frank Sinatra, Isaac Newton

Keywords for Mercury In 2nd House: Powerful, Slow, Clever, Smart, Practical, Logical

Mercury In Second House: Personality Profile

You don’t like to talk about anything unless you’ve done your homework, and with Mercury in the 2nd house you spend a lot of time studying. Mercury in astrology represents knowledge and communication and how we express ourselves. You take great care in saying all the right things. You don’t want any confusion.

Because of your practical nature (Taurus is your ruling zodiac sign), you think things through to their natural conclusion and plan accordingly. When you argue or debate about something you know exactly what you want to say and the facts you want to use to support your claim.

You listen intently and process other people’s ideas and questions carefully before responding to them. Because of this, you hate being put on the spot or asked to do something at the last minute. Knowing your communication sign can help you know your personality better.

Mercury In 2nd House. With Mercury in the 2nd house you spend a lot of time studying. You take great care in saying all the right things.

Mercury In 2nd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

One thing people with Mercury in second house are better with is details. Abstract concepts puzzle you, and you sometimes have trouble seeing the forest through the trees. You can rationalize things easier when you have all the facts in front of you and can sort them out accordingly.

But for those who don’t deal in absolutes, they can’t understand why you don’t see the same things they do. Open your eyes and open your mind to new and strange possibilities and you will be able to see things more clearly.

Mercury in 2nd house astrology suggests that you allow others to guide you down unusual paths. Then you will begin to understand that there’s more to the world then just what you see and feel.

Mercury In 2nd House: Negative Traits

The Mercury in 2nd house meanings show that you despise being rushed. You’re so stubborn that no one can push you into doing anything you don’t want to do. There are times, though, when a quick decision needs to be made, and you have a lot of difficulty figuring out what to do.

You have to learn that you can’t control everything, no matter how hard you try. Sometimes, you have to do things on a whim. This means that you don’t always get your way, and that’s tough for you to comprehend.

Because of your logical reasoning you feel as if you know best, but others may disagree. Either that, or life throws you a curveball that interferes with your plans. You have to learn some flexibility or else you won’t be able to accomplish as much as you hoped.

Conclusion

People with Mercury in 2nd house in their horoscope may feel that they are able to get more done working at their own pace. But that’s not always realistic. And if you’re working in a group you have to listen to what the other members want to do also. If you try to take over a project without their consent it will not go over well. (Get your co-worker compatibility reading).

Communication is key, and you have to learn to adapt to other people’s styles of expression. Sometimes your one-track mind serves you well, and other times it gets in your way. While you have fixed opinions and beliefs that you find helpful, they may not be the same for other people. Try loosening up and looking at things in a different way. People will respect you more for your ability to adapt. Flexibility is most important in relationships.

And when you’re able to finally process it on your own terms, you will see a whole new world open up before you and you’ll want to talk about it with everyone. Let go of your inhibitions and allow yourself to get messy once in a while. You’ll be glad you did.

See Also:

Mercury In 1st House
Mercury In 2nd House
Mercury In 3rd House
Mercury In 4th House
Mercury In 5th House
Mercury In 6th House
Mercury In 7th House
Mercury In 8th House
Mercury In 9th House
Mercury In 10th House
Mercury In 11th House
Mercury In 12th House








Pinterest