Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 8th House Meaning

Moon In 8th House Meaning

Moon In 8th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Sex

Ruling Planet: Mars, Pluto

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Scorpio

Celebrities With Moon In 8th House: Orlando Bloom, Cristiano Ronaldo, Sigmund Freud, Bill Clinton, Nostradamus

Keywords for Moon in 8th House: Pushy, Sexual, Wholehearted, Jealous, Possessive

Moon In Eighth House: Personality Profile

With the Moon in the 8th house, you are best known for your emotional intensity. You never do anything halfway – it’s all or nothing, including how you feel about something or someone. While this helps to get ahead in some areas of your life, it can hinder you in others.

The Moon is symbolic of your emotional feelings, intuition, fertility and nurturing. You feel the need to constantly challenge yourself and push your limits to reach new heights. You can become bored with the everyday routine, and need to spice things up a bit in all areas of your life. This can be a good thing or a bad thing, depending on how you react to different situations. (Know more about your ruling planet Mars)

Moon In 8th House. With the Moon in the 8th house, you are best known for your emotional intensity.

Moon In 8th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

One thing that is usually a good idea for a person with the moon in the eighth house in his or her horoscope, is to explore the untapped side of something or someone. You are very mysterious, as you keep your emotions close to the vest, and you enjoy searching out other strange or unknown phenomena.

Discovering new ideas and feelings in this way is often positive, and helps you to grow as a person. You care a lot about becoming as enlightened as you can, and learning how the world and the people in it work.

You pay attention to everything closely, and don’t want anything to slip by your notice. You want the world and all its wonder to open up to you so you can breathe it all in and understand everything going on around you.

Moon In 8th House: Negative Traits

If you’re simply trying new things, recreational activities or visiting unusual places, this is a healthy way to approach your need for change. But if you go for more thrilling adventures with no concern for the consequences, you may end up hurting yourself or others in the process.

The moon in 8th house astrology predicts that your desire for excitement can manifest itself in dangerous ways if you’re not careful. Be cognizant if you’re doing something simply to test the limits of your physical, mental and emotional abilities.

Just make sure, though, that you’re not using this as an excuse to avoid learning about yourself and what makes you tick. It’s important to discover what you want out of life and then use your stamina to go after it full steam ahead. Just make sure you’re not relying on outside forces to satisfy something deep within you that you don’t want to acknowledge.


This might be why people with the moon in the 8th house become so attached to people as well. As with everything else in your life, you go all in when it comes to romantic attachments. While this is often exciting at first, it can lead to feelings of jealousy or possessiveness after a while. It’s easy for to become obsessed with someone, and they might be concerned about your intense nature. But you know no other way to love except with your entire being.

Take a step back once in a while and allow your partner the freedom to explore their wants and desires, as long as they remain faithful to you. You are fiercely loyal and very protective, which are both wonderful qualities, but they can also stifle your partner at times. (read about your ruling zodiac sign Scorpio sexuality personality traits)

Be sure to give them the same space you need to recharge your batteries and take a break from the chaos of life. Not everything has to be so intense to be meaningful. Sometimes you have to go with the flow to enjoy what’s around you.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House