Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mercury In 6th House Meaning

Mercury In 6th House Meaning

Mercury In 6th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Health

Ruling Planet: Mercury

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Virgo

Celebrities With Mercury In 6th House: Michael Jackson, Kurt Cobain, Adolf Hitler, Bruce Willis, Miley Cyrus, Carl Jung, Kate Moss

Keywords for Mercury In 6th House: Meticulous, Confused, Nervous, Perfectionist, Critical

Mercury In Sixth House: Personality Profile

When it comes to communication, Mercury in the 6th house can be a little confused. You pay attention to the little details so much that your mind is always going a mile a minute. While you’re great at getting everything right, you tend to miss the reason for doing so. After all Virgo is your ruling zodiac sign!

Mercury represents logic, rational thinking, practicality, communication and expression of ideas. With Mercury in the 6th house you tend to do that through your actions rather than your words. You have to be engaged in an activity at all times or else you feel useless.

So you stay busy by planning things or helping others deal with their responsibilities in some way. You often remember minor details that others forget. You’re able to keep track of events and appointments with no problem.

Mercury In 6th House. When it comes to communication, Mercury in the 6th house can be a bit confused as you pay too much attention to the little details.

Mercury In 6th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The Mercury in sixth house astrology predicts that you are one of the hardest working people of all the zodiac signs, and that doesn’t go unnoticed. But at the same time, your social circle misses hanging out and relaxing with no added pressure. Not every outing or event has to be spectacular.

Sometimes just going for coffee is enough. And it doesn’t have to be the best coffee shop in the area either. Allow yourself to be spontaneous, and you will be able to better express yourself.

Don’t assume that everyone wants you to be perfect. Loosen up a bit, and you will see that people love you for who you are. You are smart, kind and caring, and they can always rely on you to be there for them.

But now it’s time to offer your thoughts and opinions and discuss things that are important to you. Don’t be afraid if they don’t come across as perfect as you would like.

Mercury In 6th House: Negative Traits

But because the Mercury in 6th house people have so much going on in your life, you often miss living it. You’re so concerned with getting things right or perfect that you miss the bigger picture.

While people appreciate your efforts, they sometimes wish you would simply spend more time visiting with them instead of planning the next visit. You take the saying “actions speak louder than words” to the extreme. Knowing your Mercury sign can help you know yourself better.

Your friends, family and co-workers all know they can count on you for anything, and that is a big plus. But when it comes to communicating your feelings or frustrations, you often have trouble putting things into words.

And you have a nervous energy that some may find strange or confusing, since you are so confident in other areas of your life. But it’s because you don’t want to miss anything that you place so much pressure upon yourself to get things right. If you took a moment to slow down, you would realize that the only person placing that kind of burden on your shoulders is you.

Conclusion

Mercury in 6th house meanings show that you need to remember that it’s not about being the best at conveying information. It’s finding a way that works for you. Try a couple different tactics with different people and see how they react. Turn it into an experiment if that helps you to figure out the best solution.

But don’t let fear or doubt keep you from telling the world what you have to say. Speak your mind, and you will feel like a heavy weight has been lifted off your shoulders. Put yourself out there and see what kind of reaction you get. You never know until you try.

See Also:

Mercury In 1st House
Mercury In 2nd House
Mercury In 3rd House
Mercury In 4th House
Mercury In 5th House
Mercury In 6th House
Mercury In 7th House
Mercury In 8th House
Mercury In 9th House
Mercury In 10th House
Mercury In 11th House
Mercury In 12th House








Pinterest