Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mercury In 4th House Meaning

Mercury In 4th House Meaning

Mercury In 4th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Family And Home

Ruling Planet: Moon

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Cancer

Celebrities With Mercury In 4th House: Eva Longoria, Charlie Sheen, Stephen King, Indira Gandhi, Aleister Crowley, Prince Charles

Keywords for Mercury In 4th House: Homely, Intellectual, Helpful, Nostalgic, Conventional, Manipulative

Mercury In Fourth House: Personality Profile

Tradition is important to you, and you love talking about memories and the past in general. With Mercury in the 4th house, you focus on comfort and your family, and many discussions with you turn toward that subject matter. Because of this, you are more conventional in your thought process.

Mercury is symbolic of interactions with people, rational thinking, intelligence and expression of ideas. Sometimes with Mercury in the 4th house your emotions get the better of you. Because of this, people may not always understand why you are so upset about something.

Often times your anger or frustration stems from losing control of the situation. You don’t like when things are out of your hands, so much so that you often try to manipulate people to do what you want.

Mercury In 4th House. With Mercury in the 4th house, you focus on comfort and your family, and most discussions with you turn toward that subject.

Mercury In 4th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

For the Mercury in 4th house, your strongest asset is your memory, for your brain carries a lot of information. You are a true intellectual and love learning, for you feel it empowers you. While you don’t accept new ideas immediately, you can be persuaded with the right argument to change your mind.

But it takes a lot of effort to change your mind when it comes to friend or family matters. These are the people who know you the best and understand when you’re having difficulty communicating your thoughts, so you are very protective of them.

But if you can set aside your emotions, even for a short period of time, you will find the ability to convey your thoughts and concerns. You are smart and sensitive and your incredible intuition will lead you through the tough times. And with your friends and family by your side, you feel invincible. (As the Moon is your ruling planet and Cancer is your ruling zodiac sign).

Mercury In 4th House: Negative Traits

It may be subconscious, but the Mercury in fourth house people have a way of altering things around to their advantage. You use your emotions as a way to get what you want. Just be careful not to go overboard. That’s how people can get hurt, including yourself.

Sometimes you have a very narrow view of how things should be, but life isn’t always that tidy. You have to learn to be more adaptable and go with the flow. But that is very difficult for you because you are not a fan of change.

You like the cozy home you have built for yourself and your family and you don’t want anything to change. Often times this is the reason for your emotional outbursts, but sometimes even you don’t understand that right away. That is why you have trouble expressing your feelings – you tend to be unsure of your communication skills during these times.

Conclusion

The Mercury in 4th house meaning suggests that you should just be honest and upfront with people and you will find better results. It can be difficult to keep your wits about you. So whenever you feel you are about to fly off the handle, stop and take a few deep breaths. Be cognizant of when you feel your nerve slipping from you, or when you feel tears welling up in your eyes.

Take some time to recharge yourself, think about the situation, and come back with something specific to say. People will listen to you when they know it took some time for you to gather your thoughts.

This is why family arguments can be the most upsetting for you. You take everything very seriously, and worry when things in your life are off balance.

See Also:

Mercury In 1st House
Mercury In 2nd House
Mercury In 3rd House
Mercury In 4th House
Mercury In 5th House
Mercury In 6th House
Mercury In 7th House
Mercury In 8th House
Mercury In 9th House
Mercury In 10th House
Mercury In 11th House
Mercury In 12th House








Pinterest