Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 1st House Meaning

Moon In 1st House Meaning

Moon In 1st House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Self

Ruling Planet: Mars

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Aries

Celebrities With Moon In 1st House: Lionel Messi, Walt Disney, Francois Mitterrand, Kate Winslet, Jay-Z

Keywords for Moon in 1st House: Emotional, Nurturing, Caring, Moody, Intense, Biased

Moon In First House: Personality Profile

The Moon represents our emotions, feelings imagination. With the moon in the 1st house you let all your emotions show. Subtlety is not your style – you tell everyone what you think and how you feel without any concern for the consequences. This can either be a good or a bad thing for people with Aries as the ruling star sign.

Depending on what you’re feeling at the time, people will perceive you in different ways. While you may be worried or stressed about something, others might see you as being overemotional or unstable. If you stand up for yourself and speak passionately about something, there are those who will see you as egotistical or overbearing. (Read about moon symbolism in astrology)

Moon In 1st House. The Moon represents our emotional growth and well-being and in the 1st house you let all your emotions show.

Moon In 1st House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

But for those who see you as you want to be seen, you will be known for your caring nature and incredible resolve. People with the moon in the 1st house in their horoscopes aren’t afraid to express themselves.

In fact, it’s only when you are oppressed that you go above and beyond your natural emotional state to make a point. You need the freedom to speak your mind and your heart to feel emotionally and spiritually satisfied. Because you are so sociable you will constantly be dealing with other people’s thoughts and way of doing things.

Simply being aware of other people’s ideas and emotions makes you a better human being, and puts you on the right path to spiritual enlightenment.

Moon In 1st House: Negative Traits

The people with moon in the first house begin to feel depressed or cut off from the world when they can’t truly tell people what’s going on inside their mind. But it can take a while for some to adjust to your intense moods, for you never take anything lightly. Because you tend to be on the sensitive side, you also take things more personally.

While some may be trying to help, you often take it as an affront to the way you like to do things. When this happens, you let your emotions take over and your logical reasoning falls behind.

Be careful not to let your heart rule everything completely, or else you run the risk of never being taken seriously again. If you continue to be this sensitive to everything people say, you will never be able to grow and mature emotionally.

Conclusion

It’s difficult being set in your ways, even though you feel those ways are perfectly valid. But with the Moon in the 1st house, you have to be willing to adapt to other people’s mannerisms once in a while.

While telling people what’s on your mind is preferable, there is always a tactful way to do it. Don’t worry about offending someone else, though, if they are being rude or don’t fully understand what you’re trying to say. There’s a delicate balance between being cordial and being walked all over like a doormat. (Read more about planets in houses)

You’re not very good at letting people control you, and that’s a good impulse to have. But don’t automatically dismiss the opinions or feelings of others because they don’t match your own. Learn to listen, as you want to be heard, and take in the scope of what they are saying and feeling.

It will open your mind and your heart up to new people and new experiences, and help you to mature as an individual.  Try not to get upset or react so quickly as to misjudge another person’s feelings. Do unto others as you would have done to you.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House








Pinterest