Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Venus In 3rd House Meaning

Venus In 3rd House Meaning

Venus In 3rd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Communication

Ruling Planet: Mercury

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Gemini

Celebrities With Venus In 3rd House: Stephen King, Drake, Winston Churchill, Tiger Woods, Agatha Christie, Thomas Edison, Frank Sinatra

Keywords for Venus In 3rd House: Lively, Social, Busybody, Independent, Spontaneous, Mischievous

Venus In Third House: Personality Profile

With Venus in the third house, your appreciation for language and good conversation is apparent to everyone you meet in your travels. You love a heated debate or lively discussion, and playing mind games comes easily to you. You look for someone who challenges your mental acuity in that regard.

Venus represents love and sensuality in general, but also symbolizes pleasure and the things that bring us the most joy. For the 3rd house, this involves constant interaction with other people to exchange thoughts and ideas. You enjoy having a large social circle because you have a lot on your mind!

But because you are such a busybody you sometimes have trouble making close friends or solidifying committed relationships. You have many acquaintances but maybe only a handful of real friendships that have stood the test of time.

Venus In 3rd House. With Venus in the third house, your appreciation for language and good conversation is apparent to everyone you meet in your travels.

Venus In 3rd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With Venus in the 3rd house, you need constant stimulation to stay engaged with anyone or in anything. So look for like-minded individuals who also need that kind of attention. Building a solid give-and-take relationship with someone is a good first step to figuring out what you want in life.

You’re good in chaotic situations (which you sometimes create) and are able to broker a peace to settle arguments. Utilize this skill set to go after what you want, and avoid those people and situations that are fun but ultimately not a good fit for you.

While you need to be free to go off on an adventure when you want, you also want someone to come home to. And every once in a while, you want a partner in crime who is willing to drop everything and do something new or spontaneous.

Venus In 3rd House: Negative Traits

Venus in 3rd house astrology predicts that if you want to increase the quality of your relationships you need to learn to slow down and get to know someone more intimately. Take your time and develop a rapport first, rather than jumping into a partnership based on early feelings and conversations. While you have a lot to give, you need to focus on one person at a time.

Because your mind is always going a mile a minute, it can be difficult to keep up with you and your whirlwind lifestyle. Finding someone else who can be as independent as you, but also want to join you on spontaneous trips or adventures is not always easy. And your sometimes mischievous nature, especially when joking or playing mind games, can get in the way of developing a serious relationship.

Conclusion

The Venus in 3rd house meaning suggests that you use your stellar communication skills to ask questions and learn more about your potential partner, rather than always relying on playful banter. Your tendency to exaggerate or hide your true feelings to manipulate the conversation or situation can get you into trouble, especially if you’re dealing with another skilled player.

Flattery might get you in the door, but a partnership based solely on such flimsy words will not last long. Sometimes you rely on subtle hints and polite gestures to get what you want, but this can prevent you from finding a genuine and truly satisfying relationship. Don’t sell yourself short!

Your friends and family may be able to fill this need every so often, but you sometimes miss having that special someone who “gets you.” If that’s what you want, look at where you are in your life and decide just who would fit in that role.

See Also:

Venus In 1st House
Venus In 2nd House
Venus In 3rd House
Venus In 4th House
Venus In 5th House
Venus In 6th House
Venus In 7th House
Venus In 8th House
Venus In 9th House
Venus In 10th House
Venus In 11th House
Venus In 12th House

Pinterest