Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Uranus In 3rd House Meaning

Uranus In 3rd House Meaning

Uranus In 3rd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Communication

Ruling Planet: Mercury

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Gemini

Celebrities With Uranus In 3rd House: Michael Jordan, Mark Zuckerberg, Anthony Hopkins, Chopin, Warren Buffett, George Michael

Keywords for Uranus In 3rd House: Communicative, Articulate, Keen, Sharp, Unstable

Uranus In Third House: Personality Profile

The third house loves a good discussion, and Uranus puts a unique spin on your conversational style. You are witty and charming and people enjoy talking to you. Your optimistic view on life puts them in a good mood and they want to see the world as you see it.

Uranus represents change, innovation and a person’s independence, encouraging you to think outside the box. Those with Uranus in the third house excel at this, because your main concern is finding the most effective way to communicate ideas to others. You are naturally quirky and like to find fun and unusual ways to convey information so that people want to stay and listen.

You have the ability to see life in a manner that no one else does, which can be exciting and inspiring or strange and confusing to some. While certain people find your eccentric manner charming, others find it disconcerting or annoying.

People with Uranus in 3rd house have the ability to see life in a manner that no one else does

Uranus In 3rd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With Uranus in 3rd house in your natal chart, you have to be aware that not everyone will warm up to you as quickly as you would like them to.

Sometimes it’s better to take a step back and let others dictate how the conversation will go. That way you can adapt your conversational style to one they are more comfortable with.

That is your strength right there – your ability to go with the flow. Because you are so fluid in your thoughts and actions it is very easy for you to change course to respond to any difficulties that come your way. You are quite open-minded so you never get bogged down by traditional ideas or values.

People with Uranus in third house astrology predicts that you enjoy looking at things from a fresh perspective, for you love learning new things and passing that knowledge onto others. And your honesty is quite refreshing for those who feel they are fed what they want to hear rather than finding out the truth about themselves and what’s going on around them. (Know more about planet Uranus symbolism in astrology).

Uranus In 3rd House: Negative Traits

Just be cautious that you don’t insert yourself into a conversation where you’re not wanted as this is a known effect of Uranus in 3rd house. Because you have so much going on inside your head to tend to miss the little cues and signals that people are trying to give you when you interrupt their discussion.

Not everyone understands your unique conversational style so not everyone will appreciate your input. Take a step back and examine the situation first before inserting yourself into it. There are more subtle and tactful ways to join in on something and you’ll be able to figure them out once you’ve observed what’s going on around you.


Uranus in 3rd house are a breath of fresh air and bring sunshine wherever they go. And because you always have the best of intentions, people learn how to handle your quirky mannerisms and offbeat humor.

You are good-natured and genuine and they appreciate the fact you’re not trying to “pull one over on them” in any way. You really just want to spread good cheer and useful knowledge throughout the world.

You are such a busybody that you sometimes neglect to slow down and just listen to people and their concerns. (So true as Gemini is your ruling zodiac sign!). You’re so good at talking that you sometimes forget that a conversation involves hearing what the other person is saying, and really understanding them. Show them the same courtesy they give to you, and there’s no limit to the kind of conversations you will find.

See Also:

Uranus In 1st House
Uranus In 2nd House
Uranus In 3rd House
Uranus In 4th House
Uranus In 5th House
Uranus In 6th House
Uranus In 7th House
Uranus In 8th House
Uranus In 9th House
Uranus In 10th House
Uranus In 11th House
Uranus In 12th House