Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Uranus In 10th House Meaning

Uranus In 10th House Meaning

Uranus In 10th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Social Status

Ruling Planet: Saturn

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Capricorn

Celebrities With Uranus In 10th House: Donald Trump, Adele, Patrick Swayze, Kevin Costner, Rajinikanth, Marie Antoinette

Keywords for Uranus In 10th House: Innovative, Conservative, Controlled, Practical, Balanced

Uranus In Tenth House: Personality Profile

There is some conflict with Uranus in the tenth house, because the tenth house is usually very career-oriented. But Uranus doesn’t want you to be defined by your job alone. Your independent nature wants to go out and try something unique, so you often have trouble staying in one job.

Planet Uranus stands for originality, creativity and independence. In the tenth house, you enjoy coming up with solutions to complex problems and you excel at improving work procedures. But you want to go beyond that, and experience all that life has to offer.

There is some conflict with Uranus in the tenth house, because the tenth house is usually very career-oriented

Uranus In 10th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

While the tenth house is known for being concerned with status, Uranus opposes that view and encourages you to throw away any thoughts of that nature. You are more concerned with creating something new and vital that stimulates your imagination and the imagination of others. You love building on past technologies and utilizing those good ideas to come up with your own. It’s more about challenging yourself than it is climbing the corporate ladder. You don’t want to play the game just to play it.

Uranus in 10th house astrology predicts that you want your life and your projects to mean something, and you want to be continuously improving your quality of life. This includes starting a family, although your ideas for parenting don’t match those of modern society. You want your children to be able to think constructively for themselves, not follow the herd in any way. Because of this, others may question your parenting style. At least you always have a good justification for your actions.

Uranus In 10th House: Negative Traits

With Uranus in 10th house, you take your hard-working attitude and apply it to all areas of your life. This is why you may have trouble staying in one particular job because you grow bored with monotonous tasks. If you could be the boss that might be a different story because you would constantly be putting out fires and coming up with new ideas to continue growing the company.

But even that could get tiring after a while and you would want to break free from the confines of an office. There are plenty of unconventional jobs out there that offer daily changes and new adventures, and you have no qualms about picking an unusual line of work.


With Uranus in 10th house you don’t want people questioning your personality to change it in any way. Just because others don’t understand your unusual ways doesn’t mean they’re wrong. There is a method to your madness and everything usually works out in the end. You may have to convince some people of this beforehand, especially if you don’t want anyone interfering in your plans. But it’s vital if you want to continue doing things your way. You are ambitious in the fact that you want people to trust you when they don’t always understand what you’re doing. This is bound to happen as Capricorn is your ruling zodiac sign.

But those closest to you know that you have a plan and have the means to execute it, so they will usually stand back and let you do your thing. It’s when you have to deal with someone new that you need to be subtle and tactful in your communication. Sometimes your stubborn nature wants you to ignore these people and go about your business. But you’ll get a better response with a softer approach, and in the end it’ll be easier for you to get what you want.

See Also:

Uranus In 1st House
Uranus In 2nd House
Uranus In 3rd House
Uranus In 4th House
Uranus In 5th House
Uranus In 6th House
Uranus In 7th House
Uranus In 8th House
Uranus In 9th House
Uranus In 10th House
Uranus In 11th House
Uranus In 12th House