Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Uranus In 2nd House Meaning

Uranus In 2nd House Meaning

Uranus In 2nd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Possessions

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Taurus

Celebrities With Uranus In 2nd House: Robert Downey Jr., Osama bin Laden, Paul Newman, Benedict Cumberbatch

Keywords for Uranus In 2nd House: Different, Individualistic, Inventive, Unusual, Erratic

Uranus In Second House: Personality Profile

The ingenuity of Uranus in the second house comes from solving problems, whether at work or in your personal life. While you are fairly traditional in nature, you are able to think outside the box when necessary. This Uranus sign person just prefers checking out tried and true methods first before looking elsewhere.

Uranus represents invention and independence, and challenges people to change up their thought process. For the second house you tend to be pretty set in your ways, but Uranus adds a quirky twist to your personality.

The ingenuity of Uranus in the second house comes from solving problems, whether at work or in your personal life

Uranus In 2nd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With Uranus in 2nd house in your horoscope, you love beautiful things and material possessions, but your taste in art is often unique compared to other people’s taste. Aesthetically pleasing can mean many things to many different people, and you like to go against the grain when it comes to mainstream art.

You pride yourself on finding individual pieces of art that move you and fit in with a collection that was not bought all together for that purpose. And thankfully you have the budget to afford these precious items, because you are a very hard-working individual. While your style may be different from others, your logical thinking keeps you in line with your career. You have a nice solid nest egg built up for any occasion.

Uranus in 2nd house astrology shows you want to live your life how you want, without worrying about finances or practical needs. Comfort is a big thing for you, and you need to set up your home a certain way to achieve that. That’s why you work so hard to be good and efficient at your job.

You use your creative mind to solve problems and move things forward in an effective manner and people appreciate your ability to get things done right the first time.

Uranus In 2nd House: Negative Traits

The only problem is with Uranus in 2nd house, you take your time coming up with such solutions, and sometimes a quick response is needed. It’s here you become flustered and annoyed with people trying to push you to do things faster, and your stubborn nature takes over and gives them a cold shoulder (As Taurus is the ruling zodiac sign for 2nd house).

While you pride yourself on taking your time, it’s not always the best way to do things. Practice coming up with spontaneous answers to problems, as if you don’t have the time to focus on them. You’ll become much better at making quick, but still rational, decisions. Find out if you are a rebellion?

The one thing you have to be careful of is always thinking you know best. While you use logic and reason to come up with your beliefs and conclusions, not everyone will feel the same way. But you can be really stubborn at times and dismiss someone simply because they don’t agree with you. Learn to listen when someone has a different opinion and try to see where they are coming from.


A fresh perspective is never a bad thing, and in some cases this will help the Uranus in 2nd house person to have all the information before making a decision. It’s human to be wrong once in a while, and it’s better when you can admit that to yourself.

People will appreciate your humility over your egotistical defiance, so learn to let go of the perfectionist attitude. Let loose and allow your creativity to run wild once in a while, and you will be refreshed and rejuvenated. You’ll see things in a whole new light, and find a different kind of beauty in the world.

See Also:

Uranus In 1st House
Uranus In 2nd House
Uranus In 3rd House
Uranus In 4th House
Uranus In 5th House
Uranus In 6th House
Uranus In 7th House
Uranus In 8th House
Uranus In 9th House
Uranus In 10th House
Uranus In 11th House
Uranus In 12th House