Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Uranus In 4th House Meaning

Uranus In 4th House Meaning

Uranus In 4th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Family And Home

Ruling Planet: Moon

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Cancer

Celebrities With Uranus In 4th House: Tobey Maguire, Frank Sinatra, Sophia Loren, Margaret Thatcher, Sathya Sai Baba

Keywords for Uranus In 4th House: Independent, Analytical, Sentimental, Nostalgic, Unpredictable

Uranus In Fourth House: Personality Profile

You feel an inner conflict with Uranus in the fourth house, because you want to take care of people but not at the expense of your happiness. You have a strong desire to do your own thing while at the same time long to be a nurturing parent and partner.

Uranus deals with unconventional thinking, innovation and rebellion. The fourth house ruled by Cancer zodiac sign is usually the caregiver and homemaker, but planet Uranus makes you want to change your tune and be more independent.

You are still a very giving person, but not everything centers around your friends or family. You want to keep some things for yourself and be free to express yourself however you want.

You feel an inner conflict with Uranus in the fourth house, because you want to take care of people but not at the expense of your happiness

Uranus In 4th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

Everyone close to a person with Uranus in 4th house understands the struggle you experience between taking care of your family and taking care of yourself. Use their understanding to your advantage and have them help out with household duties and other responsibilities.

If the pressure is taken off of your shoulders, even just a tiny bit, it will feel like whole worlds have been lifted from your back. This will allow you to explore all the things you want to do and give you plenty of time to return to your family and reconnect at the end of the day.

Due to the Uranus in fourth house effects, you’ll be able to maintain a sense of balance which will also help you to keep your emotions in check. And you can build the comfortable home environment that you need for relaxing and to unwind from the stresses of the day.

Uranus In 4th House: Negative Traits

Sometimes people with Uranus in 4th house find themselves going off on their own to have some quiet time with your thoughts. You need peace and quiet to figure out what you want in life, outside of your close social network. You despise chaos, and this is the best way you can clear your mind and clear your life of useless clutter.

But this can make you feel guilty every once in a while because you don’t want to let those closest to you down in any way. They are still the most important people in your life and you need them to know that.

One thing that can color your perspective on nurturing is the way you perceive your childhood. If you felt like you weren’t given a lot of emotional encouragement in your youth, this can spill over into your own parenting style.

This definitely causes some internal conflicts, especially if your partner doesn’t agree with some of your choices. And this may not be a conscious choice either. You don’t always recognize the things from your past that influence your present decisions.


The Uranus in 4th house astrology asks you to try to be cognizant of why you think and do the things you do to get a better sense of what you might want to change. Having more self-awareness will help to get rid of some of the guilt brought on by unforeseen circumstances.

You can be better prepared to handle whatever comes your way if you understand the motivation behind your reactions. You tend to be overemotional and melodramatic, and people sometimes have trouble taking you seriously because of it.

Don’t let your Uranus sign continue to mess with your comfort zone. Find what works for you and stick with it. You really can have it all – it just takes time, effort, and a little confidence.

See Also:

Uranus In 1st House
Uranus In 2nd House
Uranus In 3rd House
Uranus In 4th House
Uranus In 5th House
Uranus In 6th House
Uranus In 7th House
Uranus In 8th House
Uranus In 9th House
Uranus In 10th House
Uranus In 11th House
Uranus In 12th House