Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Sun In 12th House Meaning

Sun In 12th House Meaning

Sun In 12th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Subconscious

Ruling Planet: Jupiter, Neptune

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Pisces

Celebrities With Sun In 12th House: Hugh Grant, Saddam Hussein, Anthony Hopkins, Johnny Cash, Roger Federer

Keywords for Sun in 12th House: Mystic, Creative, Artistic, Sensitive, Emotional, Confused

Sun In Twelfth House: Personality Profile

While the Sun symbolizes your ego and your view of self-worth, it is more complicated than that in the 12th house. While you feel the need to retreat and rejuvenate by yourself once in a while, you mostly desire to help others. You feel you’re a better person through selflessness.

In astrology, the Sun in the 12th house has the opposite reaction to the Sun in 1st house, in that you would rather work behind the scenes than be in the spotlight. You are at different ends of the spectrum.

You need to have alone time where you feel safe and can just relax far away from the confines of reality. This is probably because of the amount of time spent taking care of other people.

Sun In 12th House. With the Sun in the 12th House, your compassion is unparalleled and you will do anything for anyone in need.

Sun In 12th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With the sun in the 12th house in your horoscope your compassion is unparalleled and you will do anything for anyone in need. It doesn’t matter how well you know them either.

You could have just met them and if their circumstances are dire you will help. This is where you receive validation for your need to get away from it all sometimes. Because you sacrifice so much for so many, you are automatically seen as a good person. (See ruling planets Jupiter Meanings & Neptune Meanings)

Everyone has the ability to complete their task once they come up with a viable plan, and you are no different. It takes hard work and dedication, sure, but if you want something bad enough you’ll find a way to make it happen. It’s also okay to ask for assistance, and your wide social circle can help with that.

Sun In 12th House: Negative Traits

The people with sun in twelfth house wouldn’t want to admit it, but it’s only through the validation of their help that they feel any kind of self-worth. Others give you the confidence you need to get through each day. If you could survive in this world by staying in bed all day and playing within your fantasy land, you would gladly stay home.

But because you have to go out and do something, you choose to do this. Now, that isn’t to say your compassion is fake. It’s very real and it’s the driving force behind your kindness. But when it comes to your need to be alone, that has nothing to do with personality and everything to do with choice.

Conclusion

You also have an overactive imagination that allows you to create a world where no one is hurting, including yourself. (thanks to your ruling zodiac sign Pisces). You often find yourself daydreaming when you should be working or taking care of real world responsibilities.

You sometimes feel like no one truly understands you, so you have to retreat to this haven you’ve created to “recharge your batteries.” And so many people rely on you for help or guidance because you readily offer a helping hand, which makes you a necessary part of their lives.

Sometimes there is nothing hindering you but you when it comes to achieving your goals and dreams. You often feel as if you’re not deserving of them, or that you can’t focus enough to do what’s necessary to make them happen.

Because you are so giving, you know a number of people who would love to give back to you in return. Allow them to guide you for once, and take on some of your responsibilities. You deserve happiness as much as everyone else, so turn that compassion inward and work on improving yourself.

See Also:

Sun In 1st House
Sun In 2nd House
Sun In 3rd House
Sun In 4th House
Sun In 5th House
Sun In 6th House
Sun In 7th House
Sun In 8th House
Sun In 9th House
Sun In 10th House
Sun In 11th House
Sun In 12th House








Pinterest