Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Sun In 6th House Meaning

Sun In 6th House Meaning

Sun In 6th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Health

Ruling Planet: Mercury, Chiron

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Virgo

Celebrities With Sun In 6th House: Shivaji, Justin Timberlake, Muhammad Ali, Snoop Dogg

Keywords for Sun in 6th House: Regular, Systematic, Productive, Dedicated, Instinctive

Sun In Sixth House: Personality Profile

The Sun represents your personality and sense of self, so when the Sun is in the 6th house the only word you identify with is perfectionist. You take great pride in everything you do, and are sorely disappointed if the results don’t match. Often you are too hard on yourself.

As a busybody it’s important to you to have a schedule and be on top of things at all times. Whether you’re working, planning an event or figuring out what to do for recreation, you put your all into getting the best outcome. (Read about Mercury – ruling planet for this house)

Your greatest rewards happen when everything goes smoothly and all those involved offer their appreciation or praise. This is your prime motivation for doing something, and it can hinder your feelings of self-worth if you don’t receive exactly what you wanted.

Sun In 6th House. When the Sun is in the 6th house the only word you identify with is perfectionist.

Sun In 6th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The Sun in the 6th house astrology shows that you never shy away from a challenge, for you love showing off your hard work and dedication to something. You enjoy making the best of anything and work tirelessly to ensure you achieve maximum results.

You are always prepared to meet any obstacle and solve any problem head-on to avoid slowing you down. When you’re working you’re on a mission, and nothing stands in the way of your perfection.

This also makes you incredibly responsible as you take all of your duties very seriously. People know they can depend on you to take care of anything and everything. You’re also the best person to have in a crisis, because you expect the unexpected and handle every issue with ease.

Sun In 6th House: Negative Traits

It’s imperative that people with the sun in the sixth house in their birth chart, do not attach too much importance to ego. Or else you may be constantly disappointed. Not everyone puts as much effort into the same things you do, so their appreciation will be different or possibly nonexistent. Knowing the good job you did on your own should be enough to satisfy your ego, or else your health and happiness may suffer the consequences.

And make sure to take time for yourself, because constantly doing things for others can be hazardous to your health if you aren’t paying attention. Stressing over getting things just right can negatively affect your physical and mental health.

So remember to take a step back once in a while. Even though you get a boost from the appreciation of other people, you can also become depressed when you don’t get enough of it.

Conclusion

The determination of people born with the sun in 6th house, is unmatched and doesn’t allow for anything to go wrong. But if it does, you fear criticism for you are as sensitive as you are hard-working.

As this astrological house corresponds to Virgo zodiac sign, you can’t bear to see all that work go to waste. The only thing that validates it is other people’s praise. You need to learn that there is more to life than positive feedback. Your ability to achieve so many wonderful things should be validation enough.

Learn to love yourself through finding the best way to express yourself. You enjoy being creative for other people’s events, so try turning some of that creativity toward yourself.

You need to be free to say what you want and do what you want. So find an outlet that allows you such an escape. Whether or not anyone else approves doesn’t matter here. As long as you enjoy it then there’s no other purpose necessary.

See Also:

Sun In 1st House
Sun In 2nd House
Sun In 3rd House
Sun In 4th House
Sun In 5th House
Sun In 6th House
Sun In 7th House
Sun In 8th House
Sun In 9th House
Sun In 10th House
Sun In 11th House
Sun In 12th House

Pinterest