Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Sun In 2nd House Meaning

Sun In 2nd House Meaning

Sun In 2nd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Possessions

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Taurus

Celebrities With Sun In 2nd House: Elvis Presley, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Oprah Winfrey, Shahrukh Khan, Agatha Christie

Keywords for Sun in 2nd House: Motivated, Talented, Resourceful, Nature Loving, Simple, Professional

Sun In Second House: Personality Profile

In astrology, the Sun offers a strong sense of self, and part of your identity includes protecting the things you value the most. So when the Sun is in the 2nd house you are very aware of what you hold most dear to your heart. That also means you can become possessive.

Your ego shines like the Sun, and you wish to be financially secure to ensure you have everything you want and need to be comfortable and happy. That’s why the Sun in the 2nd house is a great time to take stock of what you have.

Figure out what’s missing from your life. While most people think of material possessions or travel, you are one of the few who also look at what you want out of relationships.

Sun In 2nd House

Sun In 2nd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With the Sun in the 2nd house in your horoscope, your strong moral beliefs and sense of ethics make you a great friend. You know you are logical and responsible. So use these personality traits to your advantage.

You have the ability to acquire the kind of monetary and personal wealth that everyone dreams of. So take pride in what you already have and go get the finishing touches of what you don’t have. You’ve created a solid foundation to build upon, and now is the perfect time to begin construction.

You have the uncanny ability to find things that look expensive but are moderately priced, and it suits your personality. You aren’t interested in gaudy baubles or glittering objects that don’t add anything but shine to a room.

You care about art and nature and you want things to reflect your impeccable taste. This goes for buying gifts for other people as well. You pride yourself on intimately knowing your friends and family, and they love your knack for buying the perfect present.

Sun In 2nd House: Negative Traits

But as you know, it’s imperative to be careful with your finances and not go overboard with extravagant material possessions. While you enjoy beautiful things and like to surround yourself with elegance, you may have the desire to invest too much in these things. Stick with your frugal spending habits and look for great deals when shopping.

The Sun in the 2nd house tends to make you obsessive over doing the right thing, and your ideas don’t always gel with other people’s desires. Your strong drive to maintain a sense of security can take over any situation, and this can sometimes be overbearing.

Conclusion

For you, love and relationships matter a lot. But isn’t that what life is all about for you? With the Sun in the 2nd house you really focus on what’s important to you, and your loved ones are at the top of the list. You care about their happiness and security as well, and will do anything to help them achieve their goals.

You always offer your help and expertise to guide them to a happier place in their lives. This helps boost your sense of self-worth also, for you take pride in your efforts to maintain a happy lifestyle for you and your family.

Just be careful not to get too involved in other people’s affairs, for it’s easy to forget you’re simply helping them. Be mindful of those you are helping, and make sure you are all on the same page. You hate disappointing people, and going over their heads to finish something is one way to do just that.

See Also:

Sun In 1st House
Sun In 2nd House
Sun In 3rd House
Sun In 4th House
Sun In 5th House
Sun In 6th House
Sun In 7th House
Sun In 8th House
Sun In 9th House
Sun In 10th House
Sun In 11th House
Sun In 12th House

Pinterest