Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Sun In 8th House Meaning

Sun In 8th House Meaning

Sun In 8th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Sex

Ruling Planet: Mars, Pluto

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Scorpio

Celebrities With Sun In 8th House: Nelson Mandela, J.F. Kennedy, Salman Khan, Rafael Nadal, Prince, Warren Buffet

Keywords for Sun in 8th House: Intense, Transforming, Psychic, Sexual, Inquisitive

Sun In Eighth House: Personality Profile

With the Sun in the 8th house, everything is a big deal to you but you never show it. You feel things as deeply as any human being can, but you never reveal your layers to anyone else. However, because of these feelings you are most in tune with yourself as your ruling star sign is Scorpio.

The Sun represents vigor, originality, prosperity and courage. This for you means finding new challenges to overcome. Nothing is a simple experience the way you experience it. There is always a hidden meaning that no one else can see but you. You are aware of everything going on around you; nothing escapes your attention. Even people are unable to hide things from you.

Sun In 8th House. With the Sun in the 8th house, everything is a big deal to you but you never show it.

Sun In 8th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

You are so perceptive you can instantly read people, even strangers, like a book. The ability of people born with sun in 8th house in their horoscope to size up any situation is unparalleled and you always know the right thing to do or say.

But this is only because the humdrum bores you, and you are seeking to get past the superficial to reach the heart of the matter. Real life can be such a drag, and you need so much more to capture your attention. (Know more about your personality from your ruling planet Mars)

You are also attracted to unusual experiences, and are open to trying anything once. You can’t help but look for magic or inspiration around every corner, which means you are constantly searching for something, anything, to bring you to a higher plane of existence.

Take your incredible ability to perceive the world at its core and turn that inward, shining a light on your own hopes and desires. It will help you to feel more in control of your destiny, as you often think the world has more of a hold on you than it does.

Sun In 8th House: Negative Traits

It’s difficult satisfying someone with the sun in the eighth house. You don’t actually show any emotion toward anything. You keep everything locked away, far from the eyes of anyone who could possibly use something against you. You don’t trust just anybody with your feelings. They have to bare their heart and soul to you first. Only then are you willing to offer up small bits of truth.

The only place you are fully vulnerable is the bedroom, where you unleash all of your sexual power onto your partner (as Pluto is your ruling planet). It’s an integral part of your spiritual growth.

But once this happens, your sensitive nature kicks into high gear and it doesn’t take much to offend you. You have to learn not to take everything so personally, or else you might alienate people who could teach you more about life and how to live it.

Conclusion

The Sun in 8th house astrology shows that you feel you know best, you are not often willing to give people a second chance. This is more of a defense mechanism though so you don’t have to keep opening up yourself for rejection. You can miss out on that personal growth if you don’t allow yourself to be fully immersed in someone else’s experience.

Try to let go of some of your inhibitions and you may open doors that otherwise would have been closed to you. Use your ego to your advantage and figure out what would make you the happiest. Don’t focus on the negative aspect of things, for you tend to look for the worst. Try a more optimistic view and you may bring yourself to a higher level of consciousness.

See Also:

Sun In 1st House
Sun In 2nd House
Sun In 3rd House
Sun In 4th House
Sun In 5th House
Sun In 6th House
Sun In 7th House
Sun In 8th House
Sun In 9th House
Sun In 10th House
Sun In 11th House
Sun In 12th House








  • Anon

    I don’t agree with this 8th house analysis, nor any of the ones that peg it as a house of sex. To assume this would also be assuming houses = signs. I do not think there is a house placement that rules sex, it is more related to signs and planets.

Pinterest