Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Saturn In 12th House Meaning

Saturn In 12th House Meaning

Saturn In 12th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Subconscious

Ruling Planet: Jupiter, Neptune

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Pisces

Celebrities With Saturn In 12th House: Ricky Martin, Ayrton Senna, Indira Gandhi, George Washington, Zayn Malik, Ben Affleck

Keywords for Saturn In 12th House: Sensitive, Sympathetic, Noble, Unsure, Insecure, Imaginative

Saturn In Twelfth House: Personality Profile

Those with Saturn in the twelfth house will have difficulty with constant self-doubt. You have a deep-seated problem with confidence, either stemming from your childhood or a more recent failure, and you can’t let it go. The only thing that makes you feel better is helping others.

In astrology, Saturn symbolizes an authority figure and stands for concentration, commitment, persistence, strictness, discipline and responsibility. It’s this influence that brings the most guilt and anxiety.

You often feel like a child who has difficulty pleasing anyone. This is what makes you such a sensitive and sympathetic individual. You want to feel useful, so you utilize your listening skills and intuition to make people feel better.

Saturn In 12th House. Saturn in twelfth house will make you suffer from constant self-doubt. The only thing that makes you feel better is helping others.

Saturn In 12th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The Saturn in 12th house meaning shows that you are so generous and open-minded that you attract people from all walks of life into your social network. The only thing you have to be careful of are false confidantes.

Because you are so accepting of others, you also attract scam artists and people who want to take advantage of your good nature. This is where Saturn will really reprimand you if you allow yourself to become someone’s door mat. Keep an eye out for these people so you don’t fall for everything.

While Saturn can help you find purpose and direction through that noble pursuit, you still have an unhealthy fear letting people down. Because of this you have trouble moving forward in your life, either in your career or your personal relationships, or sometimes both. Take the time to stop and analyze what’s affecting you and your actions. It’s okay to admit you can’t do something on your own, but you need to act on it.

Saturn In 12th House: Negative Traits

People with Saturn in twelfth house in their horoscope, don’t want anyone to think they need help. So you internalize your feelings to the point they begin to eat at you from the inside. It’s this kind of personal tug of war that makes you insecure, and Saturn doesn’t help to put you back on the right track. And it’s more so difficult as Pisces is your ruling zodiac sign.

Instead, you feel immense regret over things that are often times out of your control. Don’t allow this remorse to keep you from going after what you want. You deserve happiness too, and you don’t have to become a martyr to make it happen. Talk to your closest friends and family for you have many to choose from.


When you need help, ask for it. People won’t think you’re weak or an invalid, and some may be flattered that they can return the favor of care that you bestowed upon them. Don’t hide from your problems. Face them head-on and you’ll start to gain some confidence in your decisions.

People with Saturn in 12th house have to learn to accept themselves and their actions, both the good and the bad. Put yourself out there more and learn from your experiences. While your first instinct is to shy away from reality, allow Saturn to boost your ego and research problems and daily issues.

You have the ability to take yourself where you want to go, so use your dreamy nature to figure out where that is. Your active imagination can put you on the right path as long as you don’t escape from reality for too long. Being present with the rest of your loved ones will give you the boost you need to go after your dreams.

See Also:

Saturn In 1st House
Saturn In 2nd House
Saturn In 3rd House
Saturn In 4th House
Saturn In 5th House
Saturn In 6th House
Saturn In 7th House
Saturn In 8th House
Saturn In 9th House
Saturn In 10th House
Saturn In 11th House
Saturn In 12th House