Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Saturn In 7th House Meaning

Saturn In 7th House Meaning

Saturn In 7th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Partnerships

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Libra

Celebrities With Saturn In 7th House: Michelangelo, Lance Armstrong, Mussolini, Voltaire, Hilary Swank, Claudia Schiffer, River Phoenix

Keywords for Saturn In 7th House: Demanding, Sensitive, Vulnerable, Indecisive, Dedicated, Mediator

Saturn In Seventh House: Personality Profile

The seventh house is about relationships, for you don’t feel complete unless you’re with someone. Because of this, the influence of Saturn in 7th house depends on your outlook toward being in a relationship. For some, it’s difficult to enter into a partnership. For others, you want to experiment to find The Right One.

Saturn is symbolic of a controlling figure in our lives, one who is concerned with discipline, restrictions and commitment. So in the seventh house there can be some conflict, especially if you find yourself in a situation where you’re not sure you’re with the right person.

While you long to be with someone, you also want them to be the person you’re going to spend the rest of your life with. And with your indecisive nature, you either stay with someone who isn’t right for you or leave someone after the very first fight.

Saturn In 7th House. Saturn in the seventh house may prevent you from pursuing someone who isn’t a perfect match, but is someone you care about a lot.

Saturn In 7th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The one place that Saturn in seventh house serves you well is your ability to mitigate tough problems. You often serve as a mediator between feuding parties because of your impeccable sense of right and wrong. Justice is very important to you and you’re able to listen to both sides of an argument and come up with a workable compromise.

You put a lot of effort toward maintaining balance and harmony, and Saturn helps to keep you on the straight and narrow. You make sure everything and everyone around you are content and keeping up peaceful relations to build a healthy and stable environment. Your dedication to justice is commendable, and people trust you and your decisions. (After all, Libra is your ruling zodiac sign).

Saturn In 7th House: Negative Traits

Also be aware that Saturn in the seventh house may prevent you from pursuing someone who isn’t a perfect match, but is someone you care about a lot. You have to recognize there are no perfect people or perfect relationships. There are only those people, who make you want to work to stay together.

Saturn often makes you feel the burden of keeping a relationship happy and healthy, which can make you shy away from getting close to anyone. Understand that relationships are a two-way street, and allow someone else to carry the burden with you.

While you take romantic partnerships very seriously, this should not hinder your ability to enjoy the other person’s company. Being with someone should make you happy not miserable. So try to focus more on your feelings rather than your logical assessments.


The Saturn in 7th house astrology shows that your desire for a committed relationship sometimes clouds your judgment. And Saturn tries to get you to see things as they are, not as you want them to be. Do what you do best. Weigh the pros and cons to determine if you are happy with your current status.

It’s good to figure out what you’re looking for in a partner, but don’t let that become your life’s ambition. Sometimes you just have to let loose and live in the moment. Don’t try so hard, and you may just find the person that completes you.

Don’t get lost in those gray areas, where compromise is a touchy subject. Not everything is black and white, and Saturn may make you feel guilty about being conflicted over the right answer.

Don’t let your confidence waver, for self-doubt is the worst possible thing for those looking to you for guidance. Trust in your instincts, and you will continue to do good work.

See Also:

Saturn In 1st House
Saturn In 2nd House
Saturn In 3rd House
Saturn In 4th House
Saturn In 5th House
Saturn In 6th House
Saturn In 7th House
Saturn In 8th House
Saturn In 9th House
Saturn In 10th House
Saturn In 11th House
Saturn In 12th House