Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Saturn In 2nd House Meaning

Saturn In 2nd House Meaning

Saturn In 2nd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Possessions

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Taurus

Celebrities With Saturn In 2nd House: Prince, Steven Spielberg, Stalin, Stephen King, Jane Fonda, Kevin Costner

Keywords for Saturn In 2nd House: Simple, Frugal, Practical, Responsible, Sentimental

Saturn In Second House: Personality Profile

As a responsible and practical individual, Saturn in the second house is most likely to live a comfortable lifestyle with a secure nest egg. You are always planning and organizing things to go your way. But be aware you may lose out on opportunities because you didn’t take a risk.

In the second house, you are a logical person who weighs in on every situation with reason and caution. This fits well with Saturn, who represents a kind of father figure that is all about commitment and responsibility. You take your time in making decisions because you want to ensure that everything goes smoothly. (Read more about Saturn Symbol Meanings in astrology).

Chaos is not something you want to deal with. In fact, you have difficulty dealing with anything that doesn’t go your way. This inability to go with the flow can muck up the work sometimes and cause problems that you don’t know how to take care of.

Saturn In 2nd House. As a responsible and practical individual, Saturn in the second house is most likely to live a comfortable lifestyle with a secure nest egg.

Saturn In 2nd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

Saturn in second house meanings predict that your ability to plan is one of your strongest assets. But life doesn’t always go the way you planned. And you can’t figure out every possible thing that could go wrong. So while your efforts are admirable, they aren’t always enough.

Besides, sometimes it is better to do something on a whim, for it can lead to opportunities you never would have found otherwise. You know how to wisely invest your time and resources, and you receive great returns. Your financial situation is always solid and you know how to take care of yourself and your family.

There are times when you avoid something because you can’t see all the way to the end, meaning you never find out what you’re missing. Some things can give you great benefits if you drop your inhibitions and just go for it. As Taurus is the ruling star sign, it might not be an easy thing for you to do.

Saturn In 2nd House: Negative Traits

The one area you may struggle with Saturn in the second house is your love of beautiful things. You appreciate anything that is aesthetically pleasing and will spend large amounts of money to acquire it. This is one of your weaknesses, and Saturn will fight you on it every time.

You like the comforts of home. You feel it is necessary to spend money on certain things that will make your home cozy and pleasing to visitors. But others might see this as a more frivolous trait that goes against your practical nature, and you sometimes struggle with that sentiment.

While Saturn is great at keeping you in line, it can also hinder you from getting even further in life. Try to mix things up a little bit once in a while. Do something fun or crazy to lighten up the mood.

It doesn’t have to be dangerous, just something that you wouldn’t normally do. It will help to keep things interesting and prevent your life from getting too stagnant.


If you have Saturn in 2nd house in your horoscope, allow yourself your guilty pleasures. More often than not you are responsible and dependable. These purchases rarely break the bank. And if they do, you know how to work hard to return the money to the nest egg.

Don’t feel bad about your spending habits. It’s how you justify all your hard work and dedication. What good is all that effort if you can’t enjoy the fruits of your labor? Learn to balance work and love and you will be a much happier person in the end for it.

See Also:

Saturn In 1st House
Saturn In 2nd House
Saturn In 3rd House
Saturn In 4th House
Saturn In 5th House
Saturn In 6th House
Saturn In 7th House
Saturn In 8th House
Saturn In 9th House
Saturn In 10th House
Saturn In 11th House
Saturn In 12th House