Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Saturn In 4th House Meaning

Saturn In 4th House Meaning

Saturn In 4th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Family And Home

Ruling Planet: Moon

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Cancer

Celebrities With Saturn In 4th House: Ronald Reagan, Eva Braun, David Letterman, Jon Bon Jovi, Cary Grant, Ava Gardner, Yoko Ono

Keywords for Saturn In 4th House: Homely, Caring, Nurturing, Cold, Detached, Insecure

Saturn In Fourth House: Personality Profile

Family is very important to you, and with Saturn in the fourth house it becomes about how best to relate to them. While you are a caring and nurturing person, you also feel the need to offer “tough love.” Because of this, you may come across as cold or detached.

Saturn represents an authority figure in our lives, one who is concerned with discipline, ambition, organization commitment, persistence and responsibility. You might look back on your childhood and feel as if it lacked a certain kind of emotional support.

This can affect your style of parenting or the way you interact with other family members. Sometimes you view things as a duty or a burden, when in actuality they can be fun if you let them.

Saturn In 4th House. While the Saturn in fourth house is a caring and nurturing person, you also feel the need to offer tough love.

Saturn In 4th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The one place you absolutely need to have set up as your own is your home. Comfort and safety are your two main goals for a person with Saturn in 4th house. And you will work tirelessly to ensure they are met.

Not only do you want your house cozy for you and your family, you want friends and visitors to feel welcome also. You like being the perfect host or hostess. Sometimes you place added pressure on yourself to make things go smoothly at every social function. This is where Saturn reminds you to be proper and to take your hosting duties very seriously. (Find out how compatible you are with your friends).

Saturn In 4th House: Negative Traits

The Saturn in fourth house astrology predicts that you can put so much pressure on yourself to be the perfect partner, parent or child that you forget what it’s like to simply be yourself. Ignore the pull of getting things right all the time and figure out what you want out of life.

Decide where your family and friends fit in to your happiness, instead of worrying about where others think you should put them in your priorities. While Saturn helps to keep you on task and get things done, it can also limit the kind of risks you take.

You don’t like change, and your stubborn refusal to deal with it sometimes gets in your way of moving forward in life. Sometimes you are forced to go with the flow, so try and find those moments where you can extract a positive outcome from the whole experience. Not knowing what’s going to happen can be exciting, so try to enjoy the potential surprise or rush of adventure.

Conclusion

Don’t forget how to have a good time and enjoy yourself, for that’s really what life is all about. Cherish bringing your family and friends together and try to be present, or else what’s the point of offering your home for such get-togethers? Being responsible is one thing, but let your hair down once in a while and learn to live in the moment. That’s where you will find true happiness and love.

The Saturn in 4th house meaning shows that you may not have control of everything that happens, but you always have control over the way you react to it. Try to let go of your inhibitions and let the waves of change wash over you and your old ways. This is the best way to grow, mentally, emotionally and spiritually, so try to see the good in it.

Nothing positive will ever happen unless you work for it or allow it to enter into your life unannounced. Others will respect you more for being able to move and adapt with the times.

See Also:

Saturn In 1st House
Saturn In 2nd House
Saturn In 3rd House
Saturn In 4th House
Saturn In 5th House
Saturn In 6th House
Saturn In 7th House
Saturn In 8th House
Saturn In 9th House
Saturn In 10th House
Saturn In 11th House
Saturn In 12th House








Pinterest