Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Saturn In 1st House Meaning

Saturn In 1st House Meaning

Saturn In 1st House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Self

Ruling Planet: Mars

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Aries

Celebrities With Saturn In 1st House: John Lennon, Sean Connery, Kate Perry, Sean Penn, Meg Ryan, Britney Spears, Carl Jung

Keywords for Saturn In 1st House: Disciplined, Conservative, Conflicted, Responsible, Mature, Cautious

Saturn In First House: Personality Profile

While you generally want to be free to do as you wish, Saturn in the first house feels conflicted over doing just that. There is a constant struggle between independence and responsibility, and you don’t always know the right course of action. Look to your close social network for help.

In astrology, Saturn symbolizes our commitments and the restrictions we place on ourselves. This tends to be against the free-spirited nature of the first house. Your instincts tell you to just go for it, but there’s something in the back of your mind that says to stop and think it through first.

You feel at odds with yourself sometimes, which can lead to anxiety or depression if you’re not careful. The best thing to do is look to your friends and family for guidance.

Saturn In 1st House. Saturn in the first house feels conflicted over being free.

Saturn In 1st House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

If you have Saturn in the 1st house in your natal chart, be aware of the things that stress you out and find constructive ways to deal with them. Talk to people openly about what’s bothering you and you’ll feel better knowing that everything is out on the table. You’re not hiding anything, which allows you to work through your guilt and anxiety.

Utilize the father figure of Saturn to your advantage. Caution doesn’t have to hold you back. Combine your gut instincts with a “look before you leap” approach, and you will become a smarter and more efficient employee, a more caring friend and a more responsible family member.

The main influence of Saturn in the first house is on your instincts for right and wrong. You see things in a way that no one else does, because you are so quick to think and act. It’s the fact that you want to be first that allows you to come across any situation and be able to figure out what’s really going on.

Saturn In 1st House: Negative Traits

While you pride yourself on being independent, Saturn in 1st house meaning shows that you also have difficulty maintaining that strong sense of self. Doubts can creep in and confuse your peace of mind. Being unsure of yourself can have harmful consequences, so talk to those who are closest to you. They can help you wade through your insecurities and figure out the best course of action for you.

You may also feel guilty about your desire to be first in everything. Saturn, the planet of Karma, constricts the ego and forces you to look at everything and everyone else before you act.

But other people don’t fully understand that notion, so you feel even more lonely sometimes. Don’t be so hard yourself. You are a strong, smart and caring person who loves fiercely and is very protective of those loved ones. After all Aries is your ruling zodiac sign.

Conclusion

The Saturn in 1st house meaning shows that you are more alert and attentive, and can come up with a solution immediately because of it. But you also feel more responsible to act and do the right thing, which can be a burden if you’re not sure your decision is the correct choice.

Use all your experiences as a learning tool. Look at both the good and the bad from past successes and failures. Analyze what worked and what didn’t and incorporate those lessons into your daily life. For that’s what living is all about.

Get past your personal and emotional hang-ups and determine what will make you and your loved ones happy. Figure out what you really want and create a plan to go after it. You’ll be so glad you waited.

See Also:

Saturn In 1st House
Saturn In 2nd House
Saturn In 3rd House
Saturn In 4th House
Saturn In 5th House
Saturn In 6th House
Saturn In 7th House
Saturn In 8th House
Saturn In 9th House
Saturn In 10th House
Saturn In 11th House
Saturn In 12th House








Pinterest