Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Saturn In 11th House Meaning

Saturn In 11th House Meaning

Saturn In 11th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Friendships

Ruling Planet: Saturn, Uranus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Aquarius

Celebrities With Saturn In 11th House: Sharon Tate, Cameron Diaz, Demi Moore, Marlon Brando, Salman Khan, Kate Moss, Adele

Keywords for Saturn In 11th House: Humanitarian, Intelligent, Energetic, Creative, Shy

Saturn In Eleventh House: Personality Profile

While the unique personality of those in the eleventh house often serve them well, Saturn in astrology can cause some conflicting views. This restrictive influence can make you take too much pride in being different, and prevent you from joining social groups or accepting new ideas. Always be aware of your motivations.

Saturn represents responsibilities, delays, commitments, restrictions, endurance and discipline. You have the ability to get things done, but you want to do it your way or else you feel something isn’t right.

This can cause problems, especially when people don’t understand your thought process (which is almost every time). You have to work hard and defend your theories in a way that people will agree with your assessment, rather than be turned off by your unorthodox methodology.

Saturn In 11th House. While the unique personality of those in the eleventh house often serve them well, Saturn can cause some conflicting views.

Saturn In 11th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With all your creative ideas and theories, people with Saturn in 11th house want to test them out on other people to see if they would work. You need to brainstorm with your peers to figure out the best course of action, and have them creative ideas and theories to work out the kinks in your system.

Because of this, you need a variety of relationships to keep yourself stimulated and working on new ideas. So you often struggle between becoming a permanent part of a group and going it alone. The best thing you can do is develop a working relationship with a small group of people you trust, and create a close social circle for the rest of your relationships.

That way you aren’t completely closed off from society while still being able to maintain your individual status. You have to compromise, which doesn’t have to be a dirty word. Sometimes that’s the best way to accomplish something that you have trouble bringing to fruition.

Saturn In 11th House: Negative Traits

While Saturn in eleventh house makes you want to shy away from things that are too ordinary or are widely accepted by society, you have to learn to judge things by their actual merit. Sometimes your fear of failure makes you automatically go against the grain to avoid joining a group or submitting to a particular idea. The only difficulty with this notion is that you need others to further your agenda.

Watch out for Saturn’s potential to prevent you from going after what you want. You have a fear of choosing one thing over another, including in your career, because you don’t want to be pigeon-holed into doing that one thing for the rest of your life.

Once you make a choice, there tend to be assumptions and expectations that go along with that decision, and you want none of that.

But this can keep you from following your passion, leaving you to wander aimlessly with plenty of potential but no real direction. Have the courage to know what you want and go after it with gusto.


Don’t let the possibility of failure hold you back from success. Saturn in 11th house astrology predicts that you have the intelligence and the stamina to follow your dreams. So don’t listen to anyone else’s assessment of what you should do.

At the same time, don’t let the interest of others affect your decisions either. Your need to be different can make you your own worst enemy, so figure out the pros and cons before making a choice. You’ll be glad you did.

See Also:

Saturn In 1st House
Saturn In 2nd House
Saturn In 3rd House
Saturn In 4th House
Saturn In 5th House
Saturn In 6th House
Saturn In 7th House
Saturn In 8th House
Saturn In 9th House
Saturn In 10th House
Saturn In 11th House
Saturn In 12th House