Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Saturn In 8th House Meaning

Saturn In 8th House Meaning

Saturn In 8th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Sex

Ruling Planet: Mars, Pluto

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Scorpio

Celebrities With Saturn In 8th House: Osho Rajneesh, Elton John, Martin Luther King, Michael Jordon, Eva Longoria, George Harrison

Keywords for Saturn In 8th House: Demanding, Proud, Sensual, Intense, Suspicious, Intuitive

Saturn In Eighth House: Personality Profile

You feel things deeply in the eighth house, which makes Saturn in 8th house a tough influence on you. While you refuse to be overemotional you also can’t help but react strongly to situations that directly affect you. Your intense nature can clash with Saturn’s more logical approach, making you suspicious or anxious. (Get tips on how to avoid a panic attack).

The eighth house is known for having incredible intuition, and you go with your gut more often than not because it’s usually right. But Saturn represents a more cautious tone, a kind of father figure that makes you take a step back and look at your track record.

You are skeptical of anything new, and Saturn symbolizes that kind of apprehension. Be careful you’re not holding back because of that cynicism. You could find yourself lost in a sea of potentially bad things if you’re always looking for them.

Saturn In 8th House. While the Saturn in eighth house people refuse to be overemotional, you also can’t help but react strongly to situations that directly affect you.

Saturn In 8th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The one good thing about Saturn in 8th house in astrology, is that it forces you to look at your commitments and responsibilities in a realistic manner. Use that influence to your advantage and figure out the best way to live a happy and healthy lifestyle. You know you hate change, so try to anticipate it before it happens.

Use your instincts to prepare yourself for the worst while hoping for the best. Not everything has to be so negative. Take comfort that you have a close social network who crave getting to know you better because of your mysterious nature. They are often willing to do whatever it takes to maintain a good relationship with you, because you show the same kind of loyalty and dedication.

Saturn In 8th House: Negative Traits

The Saturn in eighth house meaning suggests that you should try to focus on the good things that can come from change, instead of always expecting the worst. It will lessen your stress and keep you from exploding from worry on the inside. Because you don’t like to share your feelings with others, you keep everything hidden down deep. And that kind of anxiety doesn’t do anyone any good.

You need to come forward and figure out a way to handle your problems in a more open light. Allow others into your inner sanctum and let them help you sort out the chaos you continue to create.

The only way to get out from under the immense pressure you put on yourself is to stop taking things so seriously. You automatically expect things to fall apart and that you’ll have to pick up the pieces. This can sometimes cause that very same thing to happen. You can often be your own worst enemy, and Saturn’s influence does nothing to change that.


The Saturn in 8th house astrology predicts that it’s up to you to turn things toward your favor. You have the strength and stamina to accept whatever comes your way, because you can quickly assess any situation to determine what’s really going on behind the scenes. Utilize that ability to figure out your best move, and recruit your friends and family for help.

Asking for help is not a weakness, and you need to get over the fact that you can’t always accomplish things on your own. Let go of your stubborn nature long enough to admit you have faults and fears just like everyone else. You will feel a burden being lifted off your shoulders, whether it’s you letting it go or someone else picking up the other end. That’s how you will achieve total spiritual enlightenment.

See Also:

Saturn In 1st House
Saturn In 2nd House
Saturn In 3rd House
Saturn In 4th House
Saturn In 5th House
Saturn In 6th House
Saturn In 7th House
Saturn In 8th House
Saturn In 9th House
Saturn In 10th House
Saturn In 11th House
Saturn In 12th House