Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Pluto In 4th House Meaning

Pluto In 4th House Meaning

Pluto In 4th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Family And Home

Ruling Planet: Moon

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Cancer

Celebrities With Pluto In 4th House: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Che Guevara, Michelle Pfeiffer, Ben Affleck, Cindy Crawford

Keywords for Pluto In 4th House: Domestic, Reticent, Silent, Regenerating, Moody

Pluto In Fourth House: Personality Profile

You are heavily influenced by your past in the fourth house, and Pluto makes you very protective of your feelings. You tend to be more emotional than others, and that sometimes stems from a particular incident from your childhood. Other times it has to do with one of your parents.

Pluto embodies regeneration, renewal, power and fear of loss. With Pluto in 4th house, you may be secretive about your true thoughts and emotions for fear of being seen in a certain light. You hate feeling out of control over your affairs, but your emotional outbursts are a result of that very feeling. (After all Cancer is the ruling zodiac sign).

This idea may have come from an overprotective parent who tried to keep you from getting hurt or a family member who feared change. Sometimes there was a major loss in the family that had an impact on you that can’t be altered. Whatever the reason, it’s important for you to figure out the best way to handle tough situations.

Pluto in 4th house makes you secretive

Pluto In 4th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

As you get older, people with Pluto in 4th house will realize that you can’t control everything. All you can control is how you react to things.

So practice meeting change and chaos head-on to learn through trial and error what works for you and what doesn’t.

This will help to build your confidence and you won’t have to hide from your feelings any more. You can live a more open and honest life, rather than trying to control things behind the scenes.

Pluto In 4th House: Negative Traits

In astrology, Pluto in 4th house’s instinct to hide from change or chaos never solves anything. It only puts more pressure on those around you to take care of it. There are times when you have to expose your true nature to move on in your life. This can be difficult, especially when you resist change of any kind. You cling to family traditions and long to pass down certain events and customs to your family.

Because of this, you often look back more than you look forward, and that can impede any progress toward spiritual enlightenment. The only way to grow mentally and emotionally is to face the present and prepare for the future. While it’s important to remember where you came from, you can’t stay hidden there no matter how safe you think it was.

Conclusion

People with Pluto in fourth house in their horoscope, have a tendency to either romanticize or criticize the past, meaning your memories are not always as accurate as you think they are. This can color the view of your current situation. Talk to others who were there in your memories and see if you can create a greater context for your views. It will be a tremendous help in moving on with your life.

While you may be able to manipulate certain people or situations for a while, it doesn’t always last. It usually ends with disappointment and regret. Instead, do yourself and your loved ones a favor and find a healthier way to deal with something that doesn’t go your way.

It will take less of a toll on your mind, body and emotions, and leave you open to new and better possibilities. Embrace life and all of its shifts and transitions. Once you have that down you can pass it onto the rest of your family. That’s what helps you to grow and mature into a confident and independent individual, one who knows what’s best.

See Also:

Pluto In 1st House
Pluto In 2nd House
Pluto In 3rd House
Pluto In 4th House
Pluto In 5th House
Pluto In 6th House
Pluto In 7th House
Pluto In 8th House
Pluto In 9th House
Pluto In 10th House
Pluto In 11th House
Pluto In 12th House








Pinterest