Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Neptune In 9th House Meaning

Neptune In 9th House Meaning

Neptune In 9th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Philosophy

Ruling Planet: Jupiter

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Sagittarius

Celebrities With Neptune In 9th House: Margaret Thatcher, Elton John, Sathya Sai Baba, Liam Neeson, Jules Verne

Keywords for Neptune In 9th House: Reverent, Philosophical, Unplanned, Prophetic, Balanced

Neptune In Ninth House: Personality Profile

You are optimistic in the ninth house and have a love of learning, which Neptune can take far if you can keep your head out of the clouds. You’re a big dreamer with grand ideas, but you sometimes lack the focus you need to see them through to the end.

Neptune encompasses psychic abilities, sensitivity, creativity and idealism, and those in the ninth house take two out of those four things very seriously. You believe in yourself and your place in the universe, and have confidence that all your positive thoughts will return great rewards.

With Neptune in the 9th house you believe in yourself

Neptune In 9th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

When you come up with a creative idea, take the time to really research the topic down to its final conclusion. People with Neptune in the 9th house, need to think about everything that would be needed to reach their goal and write it all down immediately. That way you can keep track of all the little details you often forget to take care of along the way. You have to learn to focus on every aspect of your project or event, including other people’s roles in it.

You enjoy learning new things as your ruling sun sign is Sagittarius. So add this to your list. It will enrich your life in ways you never dreamed possible, for you will be more self-reliant and dependable. Your friends and family will see a whole other side of you and be more trusting of your skills and abilities.

This will also help you to balance your grandiose ideas with more reasonable goals. You can still dream big, but now you can also figure out the best course of action to take in making it a reality. This will also prevent others from trying to take advantage of your accepting nature.

Neptune In 9th House: Negative Traits

If you have Neptune in the ninth house in your birth chart, your idealistic nature guides your intuition, and sometimes the two together make a good team. But other times you don’t put the necessary effort toward getting things done because you think something else will come together to make it happen. You can’t rely on good vibes alone, or even the “universe” to bail you out when you need it most.

Only you can take responsibility for what you do or don’t do. It’s fine to have faith for that will encourage you to keep going when things get tough. But actions do speak louder than words and it’s up to you to take the right steps in the right direction. Get your Neptune sign reading to know more.

The main thing you lack is discipline, so do some trial and error techniques to discover what motivates you to get something done. Then use that as your main source of determination and enthusiasm for reaching the end.


The Neptune in 9th house astrology warns you not to just expect your close social circle to help you. Figure out who wants to join in and assign them specific tasks. That way you’ll know what your duties are in the end and what you have to accomplish on your own.

While you have plenty of confidence in your ideas, not everyone has confidence in you to actually bring those ideas to fruition. Don’t sell yourself short, though. Use your creative nature to figure out the best plan of action for completing each task.

Not all concepts or moral arguments are good for you, but because you rarely pay attention to specific details you tend to get drawn into lofty but detrimental belief systems. Take charge of your life and your beliefs with plenty of education and experience.

See Also:

Neptune In 1st House
Neptune In 2nd House
Neptune In 3rd House
Neptune In 4th House
Neptune In 5th House
Neptune In 6th House
Neptune In 7th House
Neptune In 8th House
Neptune In 9th House
Neptune In 10th House
Neptune In 11th House
Neptune In 12th House