Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Neptune In 4th House Meaning

Neptune In 4th House Meaning

Neptune In 4th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Family And Home

Ruling Planet: Moon

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Cancer

Celebrities With Neptune In 4th House: Roger Federer, John Travolta, Sting, Cher, Joseph Stalin, Robert Downey Jr.,

Keywords for Neptune In 4th House: Confused, Uncertain, Spiritual, Anxious, Insecure

Neptune In Fourth House: Personality Profile

Because of your emotional state, the fourth house tends to see things in extremes. And Neptune doesn’t help matters, because your imagination gets the better of you. You either feel people walk all over you or you have to be alone to prevent that from happening. Sometimes neither is correct.

Neptune represents intuition, spirituality and idealism, and the fourth house has the first two in spades. With Neptune in 4th house, you are highly intuitive and can read any person or situation to find out what’s wrong. And you always offer a shoulder to cry on or an ear to listen to help out your loved ones.

neptune in 4th house shows insecurity

Neptune In 4th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

With Neptune in fourth house in your birth chart, you long to be the perfect host or hostess. You want to create a lovely and comfortable home where everyone you know would want to hang out. For you, home is the most important thing in your life and you want to pass down family traditions for as long as you can. Again, you sometimes see your past in an altered vision and remember things in a way they didn’t actually happen.

Slow down once in a while and allow other people to take care of you. Take a day of pampering just for you, and forget about your troubles for a while. Learn to relax and not worry about what’s going on with other people. Just don’t get lost in your daydreams, for they can cause you as much harm as reality.

Don’t base the love you give and the love you want to receive on a false memory. Be yourself and the rest will follow. People love you because you are naturally thoughtful and genuinely want to help, and that makes you feel good.

Neptune In 4th House: Negative Traits

Neptune in 4th house astrology shows that you are thoughtful and caring and you often put other people’s needs ahead of your own. But that stems from a longing for a close-knit family, something you either didn’t have as a child or you perceive differently now that you’re older.

This makes you want to be a particularly attentive and nurturing parent, (as Cancer your ruling zodiac sign) but at times you don’t know exactly what that is. So you put on an act as to what you think the perfect parent would say and come up with what you would want for the outcome. Unfortunately life doesn’t always work out the way you want.


Neptune in 4th house predictions ask you to be careful not to romanticize, or in the other direction demonize, the people, places and things from your past. Talk to other family and friends who were there to get their perspective. This might help you to see things in a more realistic manner.

That way you won’t put so much pressure on yourself to live up to or go against a certain picture in your mind. You often feel obligated to keep things running smoothly in your life and the lives of your loved ones, so much so that it can be incredibly stressful.

Figure out what truly makes you happy and go after your dreams. While Neptune in 4th house can make you confused as to what really happened in the past, don’t let your future go because of it. Look forward to discover the best way to move on with your life and live it to the fullest. Surround yourself with friends and loved ones who support you no matter what. That’s what real family is, and that is what you will find most fulfilling.

See Also:

Neptune In 1st House
Neptune In 2nd House
Neptune In 3rd House
Neptune In 4th House
Neptune In 5th House
Neptune In 6th House
Neptune In 7th House
Neptune In 8th House
Neptune In 9th House
Neptune In 10th House
Neptune In 11th House
Neptune In 12th House