Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Neptune In 11th House Meaning

Neptune In 11th House Meaning

Neptune In 11th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Friendships

Ruling Planet: Saturn, Uranus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Aquarius

Celebrities With Neptune In 11th House: William Shakespeare, Michael Douglas, Alfred Hitchcock, Shania Twain, Oscar Pistorius, Michelangelo

Keywords for Neptune In 11th House: Elusive, Dreamy, Responsible, Difficult, Moody

Neptune In Eleventh House: Personality Profile

You are very idealistic in the eleventh house, and Neptune takes that a step further. Sometimes this is good, for it helps you to stay on track and achieve your goal. Other times you reach that goal but it isn’t enough and you want more. Finding a balance is difficult.

Neptune represents dreams, mysticism, and idealism, and the eleventh house prides yourself on your intuition and imagination. You also have lofty ideas of changing the world for the better, and you often follow through on your humanitarian pursuits. But sometimes your grand theories aren’t enough for you, and you want to go even further than you ever imagined.

Neptune in 11th house people love a challenge and go off seeking difficult questions or situations to solve just to remain present in reality. Because of this you can have problems figuring out what to do with your life, since you need a lot of mental stimulation to keep you interested.

neptune in house 11 have lofty ideas of changing the world

Neptune In 11th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

If you have Neptune in eleventh house in your natal chart, need to see things and people for what and who they are, rather than how you would like them to be. The strange thing is you are very open and accepting of people from all walks of life, for you try not to pass judgment on those who are different. Read about Neptune symbolism in astrology here.

You are known for being very peculiar or quirky, and you like to hang out with those of a like mind. So focus on that aspect of your relationships rather than wanting something beyond that wonderful connection. You often look for more meaning in something when there’s already plenty in your life.

Neptune In 11th House: Negative Traits

With Neptune in 11th house, you have to be careful not to set your sights too high or you will never reach true enlightenment. Start out a bit smaller and work your way toward bigger goals. That way you will have experience on your side rather than just big ideas.

You also yearn for a close connection with friends and loved ones, so much so that you feel you may never find it. This can put a lot of pressure on your social circle to live up to high expectations that may not bring anything but frustration to the relationship.

With all of these assumptions you may be setting yourself up for disappointment a lot, and that can be quite discouraging. The only thing you have to be cautious of in your choice of friends is getting taken advantage of by those who use your open mind as a way to deceive you.


With Neptune in 11th house, you are bright and intuitive, so you usually have a good sense of who wants to be friends or lovers for the right reasons. But every once in a while there are those who are just as cunning as you are and can disguise themselves as something they aren’t. Be on the lookout for anyone who asks you to give more than you are comfortable with, for you have a soft spot in your heart for the underdog.

Your compassion can be used against you if you’re not careful. And sometimes these things turn out to be a misunderstanding between lovers, friends or loved ones who may not realize you weren’t on the same page. Be honest when confronting the other people. Those with good intentions will stand out to you as such while those trying to use you may show their true colors. Go with your gut.

See Also:

Neptune In 1st House
Neptune In 2nd House
Neptune In 3rd House
Neptune In 4th House
Neptune In 5th House
Neptune In 6th House
Neptune In 7th House
Neptune In 8th House
Neptune In 9th House
Neptune In 10th House
Neptune In 11th House
Neptune In 12th House