Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Neptune In 8th House Meaning

Neptune In 8th House Meaning

Neptune In 8th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Sex

Ruling Planet: Mars

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Scorpio

Celebrities With Neptune In 8th House: Charles de Gaulle, Lionel Messi, Sophia Loren, Anthony Hopkins, Warren Buffett, Kourtney Kardashian

Keywords for Neptune In 8th House: Clairvoyant, Psychic, Intuitive, Sensitive, Secretive

Neptune In Eighth House: Personality Profile

Your intuition in the eighth house is strong, and planet Neptune allows you to read others very well. But its desire for something greater may make you gloss over certain aspects of your life and see more than there really is. You want your life to be as meaningful as possible.

Neptune reflects our intuition, a sensitive nature and idealism, all of which are represented in different ways for different people in the eighth house. You are deep and mysterious and people are always trying to figure you out. That’s because you don’t like to reveal your true nature. It’s your fear of others having power over you that keeps you secretive.

neptune in 8th house people are intuitive

Neptune In 8th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

So Neptune in 8th house influence in astrology manifests in many unique ways, including the way you view wealth and its importance. For some, you offer a better deal to anyone who goes for what they want without hesitation.

Others take and keep what they feel is owed to them, even if someone else objects. Either way, your financial situation is imbalanced and it’s up to you to figure out how to fix it. You have to be able to take a step back and look at your wealth objectively.

This is true of other areas in the life of Neptune in eighth house people as well. Because you feel everything so deeply, you want all things in life to have great meaning. And you are quite skilled at seeing more in a day than others would see in a week. Most people pass by a situation or think very little of it, while you are able to scale the depths of it and find more underneath. (Scorpio being your ruling star sign is responsible for this).

Neptune In 8th House: Negative Traits

At the same time, though, other things in life are much simpler. What you see is what you get, and that doesn’t have to be a bad thing. But for Neptune in 8th house, you feel as if you know what’s really happening, and that everyone else is missing the point. That doesn’t have to be a bad thing, but it can be when it comes to your relationships.

Sometimes you place too much pressure on your partner to be something they aren’t, or you see things in them that aren’t really there. While your imagination is usually appreciated for better relations, it can cause problems in other ways.


Fantasy is a major part of the bedroom routine of people with Neptune in 8th house. And you want your partner to get into the spirit of role-playing or trying new things. You will attempt anything once just to see if it heightens the passion or excitement of your sex life. You want your love life to be extraordinary and exquisite, and that is a lot of pressure to put on a monogamous partner.

Even if you date around, you may not find all the ecstasy you desire. And searching for a soul mate who embodies the very essence of everything you want in life is difficult, as they may not exist. This isn’t to say there isn’t one person out there for you, but you may have to rewrite your standards to something a bit more realistic.

This doesn’t mean you have to give up on your happiness. But as you get older you will realize there is so much pleasure even in the simpler things in life. Not everything has to be so dramatic all the time. It’s okay to stop and just exist.

See Also:

Neptune In 1st House
Neptune In 2nd House
Neptune In 3rd House
Neptune In 4th House
Neptune In 5th House
Neptune In 6th House
Neptune In 7th House
Neptune In 8th House
Neptune In 9th House
Neptune In 10th House
Neptune In 11th House
Neptune In 12th House