Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 10th House Meaning

Moon In 10th House Meaning

Moon In 10th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Social Status

Ruling Planet: Saturn

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Capricorn

Celebrities With Moon In 10th House: Celine Dion, Adele, Bill Gates, Mahatma Gandhi, Salman Khan, Ricky Martin

Keywords for Moon in 10th House: Charismatic, Structured, Responsible, Worrying, Caring

Moon In Tenth House: Personality Profile

The Moon symbolizes your instincts, feelings, psychic strengths and emotional well-being. With the Moon in the 10th house you receive validation through other people’s recognition of your hard work. You are responsible and organized and have high expectations for yourself. That’s why it’s so important for other people to say “good job.”

You spend so much time on your schooling or your career that you don’t leave much left over to deal with your personal life. That’s okay if all you truly want out of life is a secure home and plenty of money to spend on status symbols. Your image is extremely important to you, which is why you strive to climb the corporate ladder as quickly as possible.

Material possessions mean a lot to you, as they showcase your status and influence. It also helps when other people admire everything that you have – their recognition is what fuels your feelings of self-worth. (As Capricorn is your ruling star sign)

Moon In 10th House. With the Moon in the 10th house you receive validation through other people’s recognition of your hard work.

Moon In 10th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

While you work hard to create a stable home life, because you know that’s important for a family, you also have to work on knowing yourself. Luckily people with the moon in the 10th house in their natal chart love a challenge, so you will persevere in that regard. Just make sure your partner knows the way you like to live.

Try to get away from the responsibilities for some time and lighten up. Your mood and emotional health will thank you for it. While being good at what you do is fulfilling, you want even more. Learn to transfer the emotional energy you put into your job toward your personal life, and you will be winning in every sense of the word.

Moon In 10th House: Negative Traits

The Moon in 10th house astrology shows that while having power and control makes you feel stable, however, it won’t always help in other areas of your life. You also want a relationship and a family, and you have to be willing to put your time and effort into finding those things.

This often means you’re looking for the perfect set-up, something that will fit into your lifestyle without you having to change very much. But that’s almost impossible, as you spend so much energy on your career and job status.

You have to learn to let go and let loose once in a while, or else you will be sorely disappointed. Unless you meet someone at work (which is probably not a good idea because you will most likely be their boss) it will be hard to get to know someone new. You have to be willing to stop and relax with this person, discover who they are, and let them into your heart.


While the moon in 10th house people understand market analysis and corporate environments, you are not as well-versed in personal affairs. The rigid structure you’ve created doesn’t allow for a lot of wiggle room, so adding someone else into the mix will be a challenge.

While you are strong and solid, you often feel emotionally stunted when it comes to finding complete happiness. (Read about influence of moon). You often think you should be happy because of how secure you are, but that’s not always the case. Make sure to take time for yourself and slow down once in a while.

You can be so concerned with what other people think of you that you’ve lost all sense of how you perceive yourself. Sometimes you are too hard on yourself, and this leads to feelings of disappointment or resentment of those who offer their opinion.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House