Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 7th House Meaning

Moon In 7th House Meaning

Moon In 7th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Partnerships

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Libra

Celebrities With Moon In 7th House: Sean Penn, Cher, Jane Fonda, Pope Francis, Victoria Beckham

Keywords for Moon in 7th House: Loving, Dependent, Unsure, Skeptical, Scared

Moon In Seventh House: Personality Profile

The Moon represents your psyche, instincts, emotions, feelings and motherly nature. With the Moon in the 7th house, you only feel emotionally satisfied when you are in a romantic relationship. It’s difficult for you to do things alone, for you believe you need another person to help nurture your thoughts and feelings.

With the Moon in the 7th house, you always need a sense of balance in your life. Because of this, you think it’s necessary to have someone else there for emotional support. Make sure the person you’re with is someone who truly likes you for you.

It’s easy for you to adapt to the other person’s routine and lifestyle, but they may not want to do the same for you. You tend to put more effort into the relationship than your partner because you are more worried about keeping it together no matter what. (Read more about dating a Libra man or dating a Libra woman).

Moon In 7th House. With the Moon in the 7th house, you only feel emotionally satisfied when you are in a romantic partnership.

Moon In 7th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

If the moon is in the 7th house (ruled by planet Venus), you are so concerned about being with another person your judgment can become clouded. Be careful you don’t stay in a relationship for too long or go from one relationship to the next to the next. Change can either be a good thing or a bad thing. Make sure whatever your situation is, it is the healthiest option for you.

It’s important for your emotional health to focus on yourself first, and figure out what you really want in life. Don’t spend too much time worrying about what other people want, or even what other people think you should do. This leads to you becoming more dependent on others to fuel your feelings of self-worth, rather than getting that same feeling from within.

Try to take care of your needs first before getting into another relationship, or take some time from your current relationship status to pamper yourself. Don’t worry about being likeable. As the ruling zodiac sign for this astrological house is Libra, you are a social butterfly who is a lot of fun to be around.

Moon In 7th House: Negative Traits

The Moon in seventh house astrology shows that because you are so self-conscious of this, you work hard to adapt to what other people enjoy. While it’s good to be able to go with the flow, make sure you don’t get caught up in the undertow.

You may find yourself building up expectations of how people will treat you, just because you take the time to listen to their wants and needs. But this doesn’t mean they will treat you the same in return.

Thankfully you have a great support system of family and friends who are willing to help you every step of the way. They will be there for you at the start of every relationship, the end of every argument, and the hurt of every break-up. Trust in their wisdom when you are unsure of what to do.

Conclusion

It will be tough for a person with the moon in 7th house, not to look toward a love interest for help, but until you truly know yourself and what you want in life, your viewpoint will be skewed. But as you gain more experience and become more independent, you will be able to trust your instincts and develop healthy and happy romantic attachments. (See moon symbolism here)

Just be sure you are secure with who you are and where you are in your life. That’s when you will attract those who are in the same secure place and are ready to love and care for you as you should be taken care of. And that is how you successfully build up your emotional well-being.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House

Pinterest