Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 2nd House Meaning

Moon In 2nd House Meaning

Moon In 2nd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Possessions

Ruling Planet: Venus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Taurus

Celebrities With Moon In 2nd House: Christina Aguilera, John Travolta, Coco Chanel, Sophia Loren, Mike Tyson

Keywords for Moon in 2nd House: Generous, Frugal, Cold, Deliberate, Detached

Moon In Second House: Personality Profile

Although you are emotionally secure with who you are, the Moon in the 2nd house tends to bring feelings of insecurity when it comes to obtaining material possessions. You appreciate beautiful things and want to have the best for your home. You struggle between being frugal and buying nice things for your home.

Because you would rather practice logic than be emotional, you tend to be more practical when it comes to your spending habits. Validation from others is very important to you and your feelings of self-worth.

You want people to see you as rational and trustworthy, and most of the time they do. What you worry about is how they will perceive you when you find something pretty or fancy that will look lovely in your home or office.

Moon In 2nd House. The Moon in the 2nd house tends to bring feelings of insecurity when it comes to obtaining material possessions.

Moon In 2nd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

People with moon in the 2nd house in their horoscope, truly appreciate art and nature, and you enjoy the aesthetics of a pleasing painting or sculpture. But it’s not absolutely necessary to have these things in your home, as it doesn’t perform a specific function in your daily life. At the same time, it shows your maturity and sense of style, which play into your image as an important and useful member of society. (Read about the ruling Taurus zodiac sign personality)

But don’t worry – because you are such a practical person you will make that money back easily through your various ways of making and saving money. You generally make smart investments and you keep a close eye on your funds.

Even with the Moon in the 2nd house, you rarely purchase something without knowing how much will be left in your accounts. Because you are so responsible with your dollars, it doesn’t take much to get yourself back up to where you want to be financially.

Moon In 2nd House: Negative Traits

But this is where the emotions of people with moon in second house tend to get the better of you, as you feel you are worth buying such an expensive piece of art. You work hard to take care of yourself and your family. So you rationalize that you deserve such a lovely and expensive gift.

Also, it’s not just for you and you alone. Everyone else can enjoy its beauty and splendor too once you have it on display. But once it’s home, you may have feelings of guilt or remorse, thinking of all the other practical things you could have bought with that money. It starts to wear on your frugal sense of security and saving for a “rainy day.”

You have to learn to balance your insecurities with the rest of your responsibilities, or else your need to be well-liked can cloud your better judgment. Sometimes you cling so tightly to people or possessions that you lose your sense of the bigger picture. (Read about moon meanings to know more)

Conclusion

Just be careful about hiding your emotions from others on this front. Moon in 2nd house astrology shows that you tend to be more sensitive toward your material possessions, so much so that you can be quite protective of them. While others simply show an interest in them, you tend to obsess over their value and why they are important to you.

This is the only time you can become a bit too emotional, whereas the rest of the time you hold everything back until just the right moment. Don’t get too caught up in validating your image, or else you may lose your true sense of self. Learn what’s most important to you and spend your emotional energy on that. The money issues will resolve themselves.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House








Pinterest