Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 4th House Meaning

Moon In 4th House Meaning

Moon In 4th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Family And Home

Ruling Zodiac Planet: Moon

Ruling Sign: Cancer

Celebrities With Moon In 4th House: Will Smith, Marlon Brando, Prince, Frank Sinatra, Alfred Hitchcock, Alanis Morissette

Keywords for Moon in 4th House: Emotional, Restless, Nostalgic, Confused, Multi-tasking

Moon In Fourth House: Personality Profile

In astrology, the Moon symbolizes your emotional growth and well-being, but with the Moon in the 4th house you’re usually not sure what to do for spiritual fulfillment. You often feel restless and have emotional outbursts, which don’t help you to feel settled in any way. Change is both desired and feared.

When you are constantly searching for a place to feel content and settled, it may mean you are changing locations before giving any one place a fair chance. Sometimes you confuse the excitement of a new place and new experiences with a feeling of satisfaction. Because that feeling of stimulation doesn’t stay with you for long, you feel you’re in the wrong place and that it’s time to move onto something else.

And this doesn’t have to be location either – you often want to change your routine or your lifestyle to try and find that perfect situation. Trouble is, there is no such thing as a “perfect” anything.

Moon In 4th House. With the Moon in the 4th house you’re usually not sure what to do for spiritual fulfillment and have emotional outbursts.

Moon In 4th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

Instead of looking for people, places and things to satisfy your restlessness, people with the moon in the 4th house in their birth chart, should try looking within to fix yourself first. Figure out what you want to be happy to start, then look for concrete ways to obtain it.

The only way to calm the chaos of your feelings is to let go of past failures (or supposed failures) and look to the future. You can often get caught up in the nostalgia of the past, remembering the way things were in a simpler time. But in reality, things were always complicated, you just didn’t have the experience you have now to realize it at the time. (Read more about your moon sign here)

Moon In 4th House: Negative Traits

As you get older you have more responsibilities and more problems to deal with, so it feels like things are only getting worse. The better thing for people with moon in fourth house in their horoscope to do would be to slow down, take a deep breath, and prioritize your work load.

Trying to do everything at once only adds to your stress. You need to take time for yourself, so you can recharge the batteries as they say. Once you have a fresh perspective on things, you won’t be eager to change them and try something completely different.

Step into a routine, and spice it up when you feel you are falling into a rut. The routine will offer you stability, while the spontaneous events once in a while will bring in a feeling of fun and excitement.


The toughest thing for people to do with the moon in 4th house will be to leave the past behind. Remembering the good times and looking at old photos and mementos is healthy, but don’t let it take over where you are now. It’s easy to fall back into old habits, especially when you’re most comfortable with how things used to be.

Tradition is very important to people born in this house with the Moon as the ruling zodiac sign. Passing customs down from generation to generation has its merits. But you can’t remain stuck in a time that no longer exists. Things change, and you have to be able to change with them. Don’t spend your time searching for something that seemed perfect but ended a long time ago. (Learn how to deal with a broken heart)

Learn from past mistakes, and move on to enjoy the here and now. While you yearn for the days when you were younger and more carefree, you now have a greater knowledge of how the world works. Use it to your advantage.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House