Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Moon In 11th House Meaning

Moon In 11th House Meaning

Moon In 11th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Friendships

Ruling Planet: Saturn, Uranus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Aquarius

Celebrities With Moon In 11th House: Patrick Swayze, Lindsay Lohan, Bruce Lee, Justin Bieber, Oscar Wilde, Sonia Gandhi

Keywords for Moon in 11th House: Changeable, Friendly, Idealistic, Moody, Unstable

Moon In Eleventh House: Personality Profile

The Moon symbolizes your emotions, instincts, moods, imagination and mental well-being. With the Moon in the 11th house you receive emotional fulfillment through your family, friends, and other close groups. You need to feel like a part of something, so you are always involved in work that requires much brainstorming and teamwork.

You have a desire to change the world, and you pride yourself on the ability to make your dreams come true. Your hard work and dedication usually pays off, and the results are profitable for many people. But the real enjoyment comes from collaborating with others and creating a vision that can help a larger population. (Symbolic of the ruling planet Uranus)

Moon In 11th House. With the Moon in the 11th house you receive emotional fulfillment through your family, friends, and loved ones.

Moon In 11th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

It is difficult for the moon in 11th house person to turn off their mind, for you are always thinking of a better way to do things. That is how you achieve spiritual enlightenment – by making this world a better place.

But you know you can’t do it alone, so you look to others for help. You love debating your theories and bouncing your ideas off of other people. You want them to play devil’s advocate so you know whether or not you have developed something good or useful.

But becoming a bit more organized will help to avoid the chaos you often create by doing too many things at once. While you feel you have everything under control that is not always the case. (typical personality of the ruling zodiac sign – Aquarius man or Aquarius woman)

Moon In 11th House: Negative Traits

The moon in eleventh house astrology shows that you look to your close social circle for support, and receive emotional validation from their opinions. Whether or not they agree with you doesn’t matter. Just knowing they are there to discuss important matters with you is all the attention you need.

Just be careful with your romantic relationships – it’s good to have a partner who knows and understands your need to be combative about an idea. You tend to approach everything in your life as a debate, and not everything has to be that way.

Sometimes people just want to relax and enjoy your company. And it’ll be good for you to have some downtime from trying to save the world. Having that burden on your shoulders can be tiresome, and if you don’t see results right away you may become frustrated. (find out more about planets in houses)


The moon in 11th house person has so much you want to do, that you may not be able to achieve it all. This can leave you feeling depressed or uneasy. That can make you doubt yourself or the direction your life is going. Make sure you surround yourself with people who can help during these troubled times.

Be aware that you may not get everything you want in life. You will have to prioritize helping other people with their problems and taking care of your own. If you have too much going on it might be difficult for you handle everything at once. Take a step back, look at all of your projects, and decide which goals you want to achieve first. Whether they are personal or for other people is up to you.

Utilize all the social groups in your life – they will gladly take on some of the responsibilities you struggle with. They can also help to set goals that they know you can handle and do well. Take your life one day at a time, one activity at a time, and you will achieve the spiritual enlightenment you are looking for.

See Also:

Moon In 1st House
Moon In 2nd House
Moon In 3rd House
Moon In 4th House
Moon In 5th House
Moon In 6th House
Moon In 7th House
Moon In 8th House
Moon In 9th House
Moon In 10th House
Moon In 11th House
Moon In 12th House