Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mercury In 3rd House Meaning

Mercury In 3rd House Meaning

Mercury In 3rd House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Communication

Ruling Planet: Mercury

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Gemini

Celebrities With Mercury In 3rd House: Adele, Sting, Walt Disney, Denzel Washington, René Descartes, Pharrell, Williams, Usher

Keywords for Mercury In 3rd House: Communicator, Talkative, Restless, Forgetful, Multitasking, Expressive

Mercury In Third House: Personality Profile

With Mercury in the 3rd house, your curiosity drives you to add to your wealth of knowledge in any way possible. You can’t sit still, you are so excited to go out and learn new things. And you want to share all this information with the rest of the world.

Mercury represents communication, intelligence, expression, and logical thinking in astrology. And in the 3rd house, you are a great communicator. Because you enjoy learning you are able to spread that joy to others, whether through teaching, debates, or your career.

You are always interested in the latest fashion trends and breaking news and you try hard to remain current in everything you do. And with all of this information swimming around in your brain you feel the need to discuss it instantly.

Mercury In 3rd House. With Mercury in the 3rd house, your curiosity drives you to add to your wealth of knowledge in any way possible.

Mercury In 3rd House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The Mercury in third house astrology warns you to be careful that your schedule doesn’t interfere with your responsibilities. If you find yourself having difficulty juggling everything, talk to someone about it. Use your stellar communication skills to express your need for help, and bring others on board to add better organization into your life. (Is your job killing your love life? Get tips).

It’s important for you to learn to slow down once in a while and relax, or else it’s very easy to get burnt out by all of your activities. It can take a toll on your mental and physical well-being. So it’s important to listen when other people tell you to stop and take care of yourself.

You may not realize when you are ignoring another certain person – you. Take your curious nature and use it to research how to better handle your job, your family, and your social life without wearing yourself down too much. You have plenty of time to learn about all the different wonders of the world, but you won’t get to do it if you’re not well.

Mercury In 3rd House: Negative Traits

With all of your different interests, you delve into a variety of topics and like to have many hobbies. But because the Mercury in 3rd house person are always on the go, it can be difficult for you to fully immerse yourself in any one subject.

Therefore you may be seen as a Renaissance person, dabbling in numerous areas and getting involved in all kinds of groups and projects. But you also have a short attention span, and you tend to go from one thing to the next very quickly.

It’s because of this, the Mercury in third house people don’t have full expertise in anything. You never stay with one subject for too long, and form opinions immediately based on the short amount of time you spent on them. Being the busy person you are can also make you a bit scatterbrained, and it doesn’t take much to distract you. (As Gemini is your ruling star sign).

Conclusion

The Mercury in 3rd house people often treat people very causally, even close friends and family. Because you’re always traveling or working or keeping yourself as busy as possible, you sometimes forget about meetings with people. While those in your social circle know this about you, others do not take to that as kindly. (Take a planets in houses reading).

Talk to those closest to you for advice and help. Your social network is so huge there are plenty of people to choose from for various areas of expertise. Because you are so skilled at expressing yourself and your needs, you will be back on track in no time. And all your loved ones will be hanging on for the ride.

See Also:

Mercury In 1st House
Mercury In 2nd House
Mercury In 3rd House
Mercury In 4th House
Mercury In 5th House
Mercury In 6th House
Mercury In 7th House
Mercury In 8th House
Mercury In 9th House
Mercury In 10th House
Mercury In 11th House
Mercury In 12th House








Pinterest