Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mercury In 10th House Meaning

Mercury In 10th House Meaning

Mercury In 10th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Social Status

Ruling Planet: Saturn

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Capricorn

Celebrities With Mercury In 10th House: James Dean, Penelope Cruz, Megan Fox, Christina Aguilera, Martin Luther King, Heidi Klum

Keywords for Mercury In 10th House: Reasonable, Thoughtful, Analytical, Authoritative

Mercury In Tenth House: Personality Profile

You pay attention to what’s needed to get the job done, and with Mercury in the 10th house that often means learning to be an effective communicator. You have a knack for looking at the situation and figuring out the most efficient way to get it done and done right.

In astrology, Mercury is all about the mind, intelligence, communication and the way we express ourselves. In the 10th house it’s all about status symbols. Your career is extremely important to you as your goal is to rise up the corporate ladder as quickly as possible.

That means knowing how to get what you want, and talking to people from co-workers to management is a necessary part of that equation. You also know how to speak with confidence, and people trust that you know what you’re talking about because of your authoritative manner.

Mercury In 10th House. You pay attention to what’s needed to get the job done, and with Mercury in the 10th house that often means learning to be an effective communicator.

Mercury In 10th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator



Name:
Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
DST
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

While the Mercury in 10th house may have trouble working within a group (unless you’re the leader) you are able to move things forward through hard work and dedication. And other people notice that kind of commitment. Just make sure you’re not stepping on anyone else’s toes to reach your objective.

Learn to use your communication skills to put out fires when you set them. This will help you to reach your career goals and keep you financially stable. And that’s very important to you because you show your success through material possessions. You like to not only live comfortably, but richly as well.

Mercury In 10th House: Negative Traits

This doesn’t mean that people with Mercury in tenth house spend your money on frivolous things. Everything they buy has a purpose. But even though you have a particular purpose, you also know that others will view it as a status symbol. That sports car has all the safety features you want and gets you to work quickly every day, but so do many other types of vehicles. This one says you worked hard and can afford all the luxuries anyone could want.

Once you are established in your career, you then begin thinking of romantic relationships and starting a family. And you want to have a secure nest egg in place by the time that happens. So you use your clothes, your car, your house and other amenities to express how stable a person you are.

While this is a good tactic for some, don’t forget how to converse after you’ve drawn in a potential love partner. They will be looking for more once they get through the door.

Conclusion

The Mercury in 10th house astrology predicts that you need to be surrounded by people who keep you engaged and stimulated. So work on your conversational skills outside the office. While it’s good to know how to get things done at your job, you also need to be able to communicate with your social network. (Read more about Mercury symbolism).

People know you are solid as a rock and that they can depend on you, but they also want to be able to hang out with you and relax. If you’re always concentrating on your career you won’t have much time for a social life. Be sure to take some time for yourself and figure out what else you want out of life besides a successful career.

Having some direction in life will help you to communicate what you want, to other people. And then the burden isn’t only on you to make that happen. Let others help you to find the happiness you deserve.

See Also:

Mercury In 1st House
Mercury In 2nd House
Mercury In 3rd House
Mercury In 4th House
Mercury In 5th House
Mercury In 6th House
Mercury In 7th House
Mercury In 8th House
Mercury In 9th House
Mercury In 10th House
Mercury In 11th House
Mercury In 12th House

Pinterest