Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mercury In 9th House Meaning

Mercury In 9th House Meaning

Mercury In 9th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Philosophy

Ruling Planet: Jupiter

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Sagittarius

Celebrities With Mercury In 9th House: John Travolta, Mila Kunis, Gwen Stefani, Nelson Mandela, Jessica Alba, Al Pacino, Rihanna

Keywords for Mercury In 9th House: Intellectual, Philosophical, Consistent, Restless, Adaptive

Mercury In Ninth House: Personality Profile

Your eternal quest for knowledge drives you, and with Mercury in the 9th house you can’t help but want to be free to search for answers. You love learning, and love passing on that knowledge to the rest of the world. This is how you want to make a difference.

It’s hard for you to sit still, as you want to be in all places at all times. There’s too much going on in the world and you want to experience it all. Sagittarius is your ruling zodiac sign and Jupiter is your ruling planet. So isn’t this obvious?

Mercury is known as the planet of communication and knowledge. It deals with co-ordination and and how we express ourselves. You utilize information to your advantage.

You love a good conversation and lively debate, and you are armed with the knowledge for both. And it’s not just one subject either – you attempt to study everything in the universe to some degree. This makes you a skilled conversationalist in all topics.

Mercury In 9th House. Your eternal quest for knowledge drives you, and with Mercury in the 9th house you can’t help but want to be free to search for answers.

Mercury In 9th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The one thing the Mercury in 9th house people are able to do well is come up with quick solutions. Sometimes you don’t get the opportunity to sit and think about a decision, and you excel in these situations.

Quick on your feet, you’re able to adapt and go with the flow. This makes you a valuable asset in a crisis situation. And because of your knowledge of different people and cultures, it always works to your advantage. (Know which career best suits your personality).

Because you love the exchange of ideas, you make a great teacher. Just make sure to concentrate your efforts on a more specific subject to fully educate others. Often times you teach by example, and you have a variety of experiences to choose from when conveying information. This kind of life experience is inspiring, and you make other people enthusiastic about learning. (Click here to learn the basics of astrology).

Mercury In 9th House: Negative Traits

However, because you want to learn about so many different subjects, that means you don’t have the time or patience to delve deep into everything you study. So when it comes to specific details you often fall short of the mark. Be careful not to make judgments without knowing all of the facts.

This is also true when offering advice. The Mercury in 9th house astrology shows that you feel as if you are the authority on everything. But you tend to rush in without understanding the depth of the problem and may dole out suggestions that don’t work.

While you have the ability to see the bigger picture, you may not have all the facts to fully comprehend what you are seeing. Before giving out your opinion, try to slow down and really analyze the situation. If you don’t know the answer, feel comfortable enough to say “I don’t know.” It’s better to point someone in the right direction then offer bad advice. (Click here to get a planets in houses reading).


The Mercury in ninth house meaning shows that your ability to make education exciting is what makes you an effective communicator. And it thrills you to know that others enjoy your work, or that you made a difference in their lives. Just remember not to get too caught up in your own adventures that you eventually lose your way.

Sometimes there is too much stimulus and you can’t process anything going on around you. During those times remember – stop what you’re doing and take some deep breaths. Learn to focus on one thing at a time, and really study your environment. This will do wonders to your point of view, and help to round out your opinion of the world. And that’s what it’s all about.

See Also:

Mercury In 1st House
Mercury In 2nd House
Mercury In 3rd House
Mercury In 4th House
Mercury In 5th House
Mercury In 6th House
Mercury In 7th House
Mercury In 8th House
Mercury In 9th House
Mercury In 10th House
Mercury In 11th House
Mercury In 12th House