Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Mars In 11th House Meaning

Mars In 11th House Meaning

Mars In 11th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Friendships

Ruling Planet: Saturn, Uranus

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Aquarius

Celebrities With Mars In 11th House: Roger Federer, Stalin, Michael Douglas, Meg Ryan, Shania Twain, Napoleon, Oprah Winfrey

Keywords For Mars In 11th House: Humanitarian, Brainstorming, Inspirational, Quirky, Helpful, Problem-Solver, Unpredictable

Mars In Eleventh House: Personality Profile

You have a unique sense of right and wrong, and work hard to change things you see as injustices. With Mars in the 11th house, you utilize your people skills to create a team to correct these injustices. Your ability to bring people together is what drives your humanitarian efforts.

You put all your energy into fixing humanity’s problems. You are always looking at the big picture, finding issues that need to be addressed and researching the best ways to address them.

Knowledge is your biggest weapon, and you know how to use it to your advantage. You are always adding to your wealth of knowledge and put a lot of effort toward advancing other people’s level of education. (The Planets In Houses calculator can give your more info).

Mars In 11th House. With Mars in the 11th house, you utilize your people skills to create a team to correct injustice and lawlessness.

Mars In 11th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

The Mars in eleventh house astrology predicts that your hopes and aspirations are tied into other people’s wants and needs and you are constantly working in a group to figure out what satisfies both.

While you do research better on your own, because you have a complex system of finding information, you like to brainstorm with other individuals who are working on the same problem. This is the best way you know of to determine whether or not something will work.

And you definitely know how to think outside the box (Aquarius is your ruling zodiac sign). People often describe you as quirky and don’t always understand your methods.

But you know there is a method to your madness and it usually gets results. While you appear unorganized or scatterbrained at times, those who know you well understand that you have certain priorities that you tend to, while keeping others aside for a different day.

Mars In 11th House: Negative Traits

The effect of Mars in eleventh house is such that you have to compartmentalize your thoughts and ideas because your mind is always racing at top speed. It’s difficult for you to slow it down so you try to focus on a certain set of problems at a time.

This means that your friends and family are not always top priority, and they can feel left out if they are trying to spend time with you. But you always come back after a period of reflection and attempt to strengthen the bonds with your loved ones whenever they feel slighted.

The only thing you have to be careful of is overwhelming other people with these concerns. Not everyone wants to save the world- some people simply want to live in it. So learn to dial it back a bit when someone tells you they need to sit back and relax.


While much of your energy goes toward worldly problems, you need your close social circle to keep you grounded in the here and now. You often miss the smaller details because of your grand outlook on life.

With Mars in the 11th house, the thing that drives you most is solving problems. You pride yourself on getting to the answer before anyone else, and going about it in an unconventional manner. You like to go against the grain and be unpredictable, which makes you a very interesting person to be around.

There’s rarely a dull moment with you, because you are always thinking of some existential question that you want to discuss. You would do well to learn how to live in the moment, rather than always trying to figure out the deeper meaning in things. Sometimes a peaceful moment should be just that. If you want to improve someone’s life, start with yours first. (Read how Mars influences your life).

See Also:

Mars In 1st House
Mars In 2nd House
Mars In 3rd House
Mars In 4th House
Mars In 5th House
Mars In 6th House
Mars In 7th House
Mars In 8th House
Mars In 9th House
Mars In 10th House
Mars In 11th House
Mars In 12th House