Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Jupiter In 12th House Meaning

Jupiter In 12th House Meaning

Jupiter In 12th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Subconscious

Ruling Planet: Jupiter, Neptune

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Pisces

Celebrities With Jupiter In 12th House: Martin Luther King, Beyonce Knowles, Demi Moore, Tom Hanks, Bono

Keywords for Jupiter in 12th House: Selfless, Honest, Optimistic, Merciful, Generous, Meditative

Jupiter In Twelfth House: Personality Profile

You believe in fate, and with Jupiter in the 12th house your faith often brings in good fortune. But you also have to be careful because things don’t always turn out the way you wanted. You have to learn to balance your belief in karma with the possibility of misfortune.

Jupiter represents good luck, balance, happiness, optimism and good will, and you take all these things very seriously. You feel most useful when you are helping others, and obtain most of your self-worth from the same thing. (See here for more Jupiter meanings).

Your selfless acts often bring in good luck, for you believe that you get back whatever you put into the universe. But sometimes you have no control over a situation, and there are those who will take advantage of your giving nature. (So like your ruling zodiac sign Pisces).

Jupiter In 12th House.You believe in fate, and with Jupiter in the 12th house your faith often brings in good fortune.

Jupiter In 12th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

People with Jupiter in 12th house are dreamers, and your ability to see the good in everything is inspiring to many. People want to feel good about themselves and their lives.

You help them to see the silver lining in a bad situation. You create a beautiful world where everyone can live in peace and harmony, and you believe there is a way to bring it to life.

You need to learn to take charge of your own destiny for once and figure out what you can do to make things happen in your life. Often times maturity only comes with experience, and you have to allow yourself to experience both the good and the bad of trying to achieve one of your dreams.

Sometimes you need to be by yourself to recharge and regroup, and that’s okay. Just make sure you’re not running away from the problem. Meditation and silent reflection are great ways to figure out where you should go next. But don’t use these tactics as an excuse to abandon your efforts completely, or else all that hard work would be for nothing.

Jupiter In 12th House: Negative Traits

The Jupiter in twelfth house astrology predicts that you have to be careful not to let people walk all over you, or else your good luck can turn bad just as quickly. This is when you have to stand up for yourself and realize that not everyone is looking to be a good or honest person.

They often times don’t care who they hurt as long as they get what they want, and there’s nothing wrong with protecting yourself against those who have harmful intentions. Just don’t let it affect your optimistic nature, because that’s what draws in the good people.

But you also have trouble acknowledging the difficulty in doing so, and would rather let someone else try to accomplish it. Your lack of confidence and fear of failure often hinders you from getting far, and that can alter your luck too.


Use the kind of energy and effort you put into helping others toward helping yourself. You deserve that same kind of happiness, and you don’t need to sacrifice yourself to obtain it.

In fact, you will bring in more good fortune if you’re actively pursuing your dreams because you have a plan in place. This kind of organization allows you to do whatever is needed to achieve success.

Then you will be more open to things that bring in that kind of success. Use your open mind to your advantage and you will discover that the universe can be even more rewarding than you ever dreamed possible.

See Also:

Jupiter In 1st House
Jupiter In 2nd House
Jupiter In 3rd House
Jupiter In 4th House
Jupiter In 5th House
Jupiter In 6th House
Jupiter In 7th House
Jupiter In 8th House
Jupiter In 9th House
Jupiter In 10th House
Jupiter In 11th House
Jupiter In 12th House

  • Black Hole

    I have this position in Aries. Let us get to the point. I do not believe in faith or fate. Faith is a thing created by organized religion. Organized religion is conditioning and I have similar thoughts of astrology. Both are within the realm of belief. Belief creates our problems along with multiple other dogmas whether social or political. I have given much time to the belief in karma and some higher being. Presently, I see it as a form of escape. For why would one seek life after death? Only when one fears life or has been conditioned by others. While I do feel that there is something more, it will not come from following another or a path or structure. I show my wrath to those who are cruel and I try to help those who are lost, yet I will not tell you that I know the truth. Truth is not for any human to grasp fully because every human as every animal is concerned mostly with itself. I do wish peace and harmony were possible in our world but our nature seems not to allow such idealism. Yet I will not give up and I will drive a stake through that which exploits. I have been taken advantage of as a young one but in my years I have learned where to find the weak point in others. Mercury square Pluto and sun conjunct Saturn (both near exact) should make my aim true correct? Have a good day and may your days be filled with love.