Home » Astrology » Planets In Houses » Jupiter In 8th House Meaning

Jupiter In 8th House Meaning

Jupiter In 8th House Meaning And Significance

Also Known As: House Of Sex

Ruling Planet: Mars, Pluto

Ruling Zodiac Sign: Scorpio

Celebrities With Jupiter In 8th House: Alanis Morissette, Janet Jackson, Benedict Cumberbatch, Nelly Furtado, Bruce Springsteen

Keywords for Jupiter in 8th House: Talented, Intuitive, Unconventional, Generous, Mysterious

Jupiter In Eighth House: Personality Profile

Your intensity and desire to uncover the truth fuels your passion. With Jupiter in the 8th house you stop at nothing to bring good fortune into your life. You believe in karma and work hard to ensure that your soul is clean. You just don’t let anyone else see.

Planet Jupiter symbolizes good luck, balance, integrity, generosity, productivity and wealth. You use your incredible instincts to search out injustice and right the wrong.

Your ability to research and investigate any situation allows you to get to the bottom of things easily. You use that knowledge to your advantage. You thrive on solving mysteries, and your ability to read people easily puts you heads above the rest.

Jupiter In 8th House. With Jupiter in the 8th house, you believe in Karma and work hard to bring good fortune into your life.

Jupiter In 8th House: Positive Traits

Planets And Houses Calculator

Date of Birth:
Time of Birth:
Time Zone
Latitude DegreeMinuteNorth South
Longitude DegreeMinuteEastWest

Strategy is your strong suit, and you use everything at your disposal to make sure you are doing whatever is necessary to keep good luck on your side. The Jupiter in eighth house people tend to agree with the more mystic teachings out there, and believe that if you put good vibes into the world you will receive good vibes in return. Because of this, you work hard to be a good person and a loyal partner.

However, your mysterious nature only makes people want to get to know you more. You have a large social circle, even without trying. Thankfully you are a very dedicated friend, family member and romantic partner, so you reciprocate their loyalty in that manner. (Find out how it is dating the Scorpio man or dating the Scorpio woman, as this is the ruling zodiac sign).

Jupiter In 8th House: Negative Traits

But part of your strategy includes keeping other things to yourself, which makes you quite the enigma. You don’t want anything getting in the way of your good deeds. So you hold things close to the vest.

The Jupiter in 8th house astrology shows that you reveal very little about yourself to anyone, including family and friends, even though you can read everyone else like a book.

But it can be difficult for anyone to feel really close to you, which sometimes leads to trouble in your love life. You want to be with someone, yet have trouble letting anyone get close.

Even though you know you want to be with a certain someone, they aren’t always sure of your intentions. It’s okay to open up once in a while, especially if there’s a chance this person could be the one. Don’t let your stubborn nature change your luck from good to bad.


People with Jupiter in the 8th house in their birth chart, also have a tendency to become very possessive with your loved ones. This can be flattering at times but troubling at other times. Sometimes people feel a bit stifled by your overwhelming desire to keep them to yourself.

Allow them their independence and they will love you even more for it. You have to learn to trust people, which can be a difficult thing for you. You tend to assume the worst in people until you really discover who they are, and that kind of pessimism can take away your good fortune.

Work on being more open-minded and you will find greater spiritual fulfillment. You often find yourself struggling to discover that one thing that truly makes you happy, because you tend to close yourself off from certain aspects of life.

But once you start living your life out in the open, you will learn that good things come to those who wait. You just have to try new things, meet new people, and don’t immediately dismiss a situation for being unusual. Karma will reward you.

See Also:

Jupiter In 1st House
Jupiter In 2nd House
Jupiter In 3rd House
Jupiter In 4th House
Jupiter In 5th House
Jupiter In 6th House
Jupiter In 7th House
Jupiter In 8th House
Jupiter In 9th House
Jupiter In 10th House
Jupiter In 11th House
Jupiter In 12th House