Home » More... » Enneagram Type 8 – The Challenger

Enneagram Type 8 – The Challenger

Enneagram Personality Type 8 Significance:

Also Known As: Protector, Leader, Maverick
Wing: Type 7 – The Enthusiast, Type 9 – The Peacemaker
Stress Personality Type: Type 5 – The Investigator
Growth Personality Type: Type 2 – The Helper
What Do I Fear: Being Controlled, Dependence, Betrayal
What Do I Desire: Self-Reliance, Dominating, Fair, Independence
Mantra: I am confident and sure of myself
Temptation: Being The Boss
Vice: Bluntness, Forceful
Virtue: Simple, Straightforward
Suitable Careers: Career Counselor, Executive Director, Adviser, Coordinator, Marketing Manager
Celebrities With Enneagram type 8: Lucille Ball, Sean Connery, Martin Luther King Jr., Donald Trump, Bruce Lee

Enneagram Type 8 – Positive Personality Traits

Enneagram Personality Test

Date of Birth:

As an Enneagram type 8 Challenger, you believe in fairness, being influential and being the boss. According to you, the way the whole world functions is very unfair and your job is to protect the innocent and defend the downtrodden. Your basic desire lies in your wish to be independent and self-reliant.

Therefore, people who have this profile are prone to challenging the established norms by which the world functions because they believe that the whole system is unjust. You intrinsically like people who are confident, self-willed and outspoken. You hate dependence on others, and treasure your own self-reliance. You also do not like others to betray your trust.

On the other hand, the Enneagram eight personality type are generous and kind. You would ideally like your romantic partner to discover this soft side of yours and see that you can be tender as well, beneath that hard exterior. At the same time, you love your own space and want that from your partner.

Your friends know that you speak forcefully and assertively, but that is only being the person you are, and is not meant to be taken personally. And when you are shouting at the top of your voice, you are just being yourself, my friend. At the same time, others will love to have a courageous and straightforward person as a friend, one who loves to live life to the fullest.

However, as a parent, you are very loving and extremely devoted to your children, although you can certainly be a little less over protective. What is perhaps also needed is the fact that you can be less demanding of your children, and coax them gently into doing things, rather than being a tyrant in your own home.

 an Enneagram type 8 Challenger, you believe in fairness, being influential and being the boss

Enneagram Type 8 – Negative Personality Traits

Your greatest fear lies in being dominated by others as you begin to lose your powers and your self-control. The Enneagram type 8 people can often forcibly impose their authority upon others. You fear that otherwise others would start controlling you. Ironically, this only leads to more dependence on others, for example, subordinates in the office. (Find out how your relationship is with your colleagues).

The important thing is that people like you are not scared of confrontations. Therefore, your actual solution would lie in the fact that you refrain from trying to control others and focus on your own self-improvement, instead. This would in turn make you more independent.

However, what others may resent about you is the fact that you are very blunt in the way you speak, plus you are extremely dominant at times. It’s hard to have you as a Boss, since you are very impatient and just cannot tolerate incompetence from your subordinates.

These are things you should certainly tone down a bit, along with pushing yourself harder than the normal level. That can give rise to certain ailments such as high blood pressure, indigestion and migraine. As we said at the beginning, your own independence can also be achieved by concentrating more on yourself, and not at the cost of dominating others.

See Also:

Enneagram Type 1 – The Reformer
Enneagram Type 2 – The Helper
Enneagram Type 3 – The Achiever
Enneagram Type 4 – The Individualist
Enneagram Type 5 – The Investigator
Enneagram Type 6 – The Loyalist
Enneagram Type 7 – The Enthusiast
Enneagram Type 8 – The Challenger
Enneagram Type 9 – The Peacemaker